Dish TV Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 388
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 532839
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $0.17
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Dish TV General Information

Description

Dish TV India Ltd provides direct-to-home and teleport services as part of the Indian media conglomerate Zee Group. DishTV generates most of its revenue by selling direct-to-home subscriptions, most of which are prepaid. DishTV also sells advertising and leases and sells digital signal receiving equipment, such as set-top-boxes and dish antenna. Another source of revenue is from broadcasters paying bandwidth fees to keep content on a prime band. The company generates the vast majority of revenue in India.

Contact Information

Website
www.dishtv.in
Formerly Known As
ASC Enterprises
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Cable Service Providers
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • FC-19, Sector 16 A
  • Film City
  • Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201301
  • India
+91 095017 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dish TV Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.17 $0.18 $0.15 - $0.32 $321M 1.84B 1.92M -$0.09

Dish TV Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 495,718 296,165 111,031 1,092,157
Revenue 393,777 436,742 500,537 880,969
EBITDA 125,394 164,144 23,461 54,366
Net Income (168,036) (158,280) (230,656) (163,575)
Total Assets 1,264,165 1,539,226 2,065,620
Total Debt 0 110,537 236,854 397,159
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Dish TV Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dish TV‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dish TV Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Dish TV India Ltd provides direct-to-home and teleport services as part of the Indian media conglomerate Zee Group. Dish
Cable Service Providers
Noida, India
388 As of 2021
00000
0&0

000 0000

iam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute ir
00000 0000000 000000000
New Delhi, India
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

xercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repreh
00000 0000000 000000000
Mumbai, India
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dish TV Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Den Networks Formerly PE-Backed New Delhi, India 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Mumbai, India 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Cupertino, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Dish TV Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anil Dua Group Chief Executive Officer
Rajeev Dalmia Chief Financial Officer
Veerender Gupta Chief Operating Officer
Jawahar Goel Managing Director & Chairman
Ashok Kurien Board Member & Founder-Promoter
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dish TV Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Dish TV Board Member & Founder-Promoter 000 0000
0000000 000000 Dish TV Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Dish TV Managing Director & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Dish TV Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dish TV Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dish TV‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dish TV Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000 22-Mar-2018 0000000000 00.000 Cable Service Providers 0000000 0
0&0 00000000 05-May-2016 00000 0000 Consulting Services (B2B)
Dish TV Lanka 25-Apr-2012 Joint Venture Cable Service Providers
To view Dish TV’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Dish TV Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000 Cable Service Providers Mumbai, India 0000
To view Dish TV’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »