Jigsaw Insurance Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 150

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Jigsaw Insurance General Information

Description

Provider of insurance brokerage services based in Harrogate, England. The company specializes in insurance broking and provides services such as car breakdown cover, car insurance, home insurance, pet insurance and European breakdown cover and fund management.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NCI Temp, NCI Vehicle Rescue
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 4th Floor, Clarendon House
  • Victoria Avenue
  • Harrogate HG1 1JD
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01423 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jigsaw Insurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jigsaw Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jigsaw Insurance Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of insurance brokerage services based in Harrogate, England. The company specializes in insurance broking and p
Insurance Brokers
Harrogate, United Kingdom
150 As of 2022
00000
000.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

000000

si ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
00000 000000000
Brentford, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000000000

000 00

mco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in re
00000 000000000
Alhambra, CA
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Jigsaw Insurance Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Petplan UK Private Debt Financed Brentford, United Kingdom 00 000000000
New Century Insurance Services Corporation Alhambra, CA 000000000 -
Welk Insurance Agency Corporation Auburn, CA
Aslan Insurance Agency Corporation Santa Rosa, CA
Falcon West Insurance Brokers Corporation
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Jigsaw Insurance Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Neil Smith Managing Director
Paul Barrett Finance Director
To view Jigsaw Insurance’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Jigsaw Insurance Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Jigsaw Insurance Group Chairman 000 0000
To view Jigsaw Insurance’s complete board members history, request access »

Jigsaw Insurance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jigsaw Insurance Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jigsaw Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jigsaw Insurance Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
AXA UK (Pet Insurance Business) 18-Jun-2014 0000000000 Other Insurance
To view Jigsaw Insurance’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Jigsaw Insurance FAQs

  • When was Jigsaw Insurance founded?

    Jigsaw Insurance was founded in 2000.

  • Where is Jigsaw Insurance headquartered?

    Jigsaw Insurance is headquartered in Harrogate, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Jigsaw Insurance?

    Jigsaw Insurance has 150 total employees.

  • What industry is Jigsaw Insurance in?

    Jigsaw Insurance’s primary industry is Insurance Brokers.

  • Is Jigsaw Insurance a private or public company?

    Jigsaw Insurance is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Jigsaw Insurance?

    The current valuation of Jigsaw Insurance is 000.00.

  • What is Jigsaw Insurance’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Jigsaw Insurance is 000000.

  • How much funding has Jigsaw Insurance raised over time?

    Jigsaw Insurance has raised $737K.

  • Who are Jigsaw Insurance’s investors?

    Growth Accelerator and Woodland Capital have invested in Jigsaw Insurance.

  • Who are Jigsaw Insurance’s competitors?

    Petplan UK, New Century Insurance Services, Welk Insurance Agency, Aslan Insurance Agency, and Falcon West Insurance Brokers are competitors of Jigsaw Insurance.

  • When was Jigsaw Insurance acquired?

    Jigsaw Insurance was acquired on 14-Feb-2023.

  • Who acquired Jigsaw Insurance?

    Jigsaw Insurance was acquired by PIB Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »