Cambridge International Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1911

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 1

Cambridge International General Information

Description

Manufacturer and designer of custom metal mesh for industrial, architectural and environmental applications. The company operates four manufacturing plants on the east and west coasts of the United States and with facilities in Mexico, Brazil, and Australia, through which it develops and distributes metal conveyor belts used in food and beverage processors, electronic components manufacturers, glass and ceramics producers, metal parts manufacturers, wood veneer processors and the agricultural and chemical processing industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cambridge Wire Cloth
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • 105 Goodwill Road
  • Cambridge, MD 21613
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cambridge International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cambridge International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cambridge International Patents

Cambridge International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20240083681-A1 Weldless conveyor belt systems and methods Pending 13-Sep-2022 0000000000
US-20230084474-A1 Material buildup resistant sprocket Pending 16-Sep-2021 000000000 00
US-D919922-S1 Conveyor belt Active 17-Dec-2019 00
CA-196284-S Conveyor belt Active 17-Dec-2019
US-20210179359-A1 Systems and methods for a wire plate conveyor belt Active 17-Dec-2019 B65G17/065
To view Cambridge International’s complete patent history, request access »

Cambridge International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cambridge International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cambridge International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cambridge International Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Maryland Wire Belts 04-Mar-2008 0000000000 Machinery (B2B)
To view Cambridge International’s complete investments history, request access »

Cambridge International Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Maryland Wire Belts Machinery (B2B) Cambridge, MD
To view Cambridge International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Cambridge International FAQs

  • When was Cambridge International founded?

    Cambridge International was founded in 1911.

  • Where is Cambridge International headquartered?

    Cambridge International is headquartered in Cambridge, MD.

  • What is the size of Cambridge International?

    Cambridge International has 201 total employees.

  • What industry is Cambridge International in?

    Cambridge International’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Cambridge International a private or public company?

    Cambridge International is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Cambridge International?

    The current valuation of Cambridge International is 00000.

  • What is Cambridge International’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cambridge International is 000000.

  • Who are Cambridge International’s investors?

    American Securities, Industrial Growth Partners, MPE Partners, and Sterling Investment Partners have invested in Cambridge International.

  • When was Cambridge International acquired?

    Cambridge International was acquired on 01-Jun-2016.

  • Who acquired Cambridge International?

    Cambridge International was acquired by Zurn Elkay Water Solutions.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »