Rexnord Industries

Rexnord Industries Overview

Founded 1891
Founded
Status Public
Employees 6,800
Employees
Stock Symbol RXN
Stock Symbol
Investments 16
Share Price $31.55 (As of Wednesday Closing)

Rexnord Industries General Information

Description

Rexnord Corp is a U.S. based company that primarily operates through two segments. Its Process and motion control segment designs, manufactures, and distributes specified mechanical components that are used in complex systems, as well as providing related services. This segment's customers come from food and beverage, aerospace, mining, energy and power generation, and other industries. The Water management segment manufactures and markets products that can help enhance water quality and conservation. This segment's target customers primarily include nonresidential buildings and water and wastewater treatment infrastructures. The company generates most of its revenue from American and European markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chain Belt Company, Rex Chainbelt
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 4701 West Greenfield Avenue
  • Milwaukee, WI 53214
  • United States
+1 (414) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rexnord Industries Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$31.55 $30.87 $18.87 - $35.64 $3.78B 120M 1.08M $1.48

Rexnord Industries Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 3,646,811 3,646,811 3,649,234 4,174,388
Revenue 2,068,300 2,068,300 2,050,900 1,851,600
EBITDA 381,500 381,500 401,000 351,900
Net Income 180,100 180,100 34,300 75,900
Total Assets 3,627,100 3,627,100 3,259,700 3,423,700
Total Debt 1,486,200 1,486,200 1,238,000 1,356,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Rexnord Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rexnord Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rexnord Industries Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Applied Industrial Technologies Corporation Cleveland, OH 0000 00000000
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Irving, TX 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 0000000000 000 Corporation New York, NY 0000
000000 Corporation Manchester, United Kingdom 0000
00000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Beloit, WI 00000 00000 000000000 00000

Rexnord Industries Executive Team (42)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Todd Adams Chief Executive Officer & President
Kevin Zaba Group Executive & President of the Process & Motion Control Platform
Mark Peterson Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Kerry Gahm Vice President & General Manager, VAG North America
Michael Troutman Chief Information Officer

23 Former Executives

Rexnord Industries Board Members (13)

To view Rexnord Industries‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

Rexnord Industries Investments & Acquisitions (16)

To view Rexnord Industries‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000 000 09-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000 00000
00000 00000 04-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Electrical Equipment 000 00000000
000000000 00000000 01-Jun-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 00000
00000000 000000000 12-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 0000
Tollok 31-Oct-2014 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 0000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Rexnord Industries Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Rexnord (Water management unit) Building Products West Milwaukee, WI 2007
00000000 000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Hyderabad, India 0000
000000000 0000 Aerospace and Defense Twinsburg, OH 0000
00000 00000000 000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Haan, Germany 0000
00000 00000 Electrical Equipment Bensenville, IL 0000

Rexnord Industries Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000-000000000 10-Oct-2011 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000000
Rexnord Stephan 01-Jan-2000 Merger/Acquisition Completed