Red Apple Stores Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 2

Red Apple Stores General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of general merchandise stores in Canada. The company's stores offer clothing, household goods, gifts, toys, chocolates, collectibles, and other related products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Bargain! Shop
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
General Merchandise Stores
Parent Company
Blackstreet Capital Holdings
Corporate Office
  • 6877 Goreway Drive
  • Suite 3
  • Mississauga, Ontario L4V 1L9
  • Canada
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Red Apple Stores Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Red Apple Stores‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Red Apple Stores Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brendan Proctor Chief Executive Officer & President
Rob Burdett Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Red Apple Stores Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Self Chair Of The Board Of Directors 000 0000
To view Red Apple Stores’s complete board members history, request access »

Red Apple Stores Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Red Apple Stores Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Red Apple Stores‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Red Apple Stores Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Hudson's Bay (10 Retail Locations) 01-Aug-2012 0000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
SAAN Stores (93 Stores) 13-Aug-2008 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Buildings and Property
To view Red Apple Stores’s complete investments history, request access »

Red Apple Stores FAQs

  • When was Red Apple Stores founded?

    Red Apple Stores was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the CEO of Red Apple Stores?

    Brendan Proctor is the CEO of Red Apple Stores.

  • Where is Red Apple Stores headquartered?

    Red Apple Stores is headquartered in Mississauga, Canada.

  • What is the size of Red Apple Stores?

    Red Apple Stores has 1,001 total employees.

  • What industry is Red Apple Stores in?

    Red Apple Stores’s primary industry is General Merchandise Stores.

  • Is Red Apple Stores a private or public company?

    Red Apple Stores is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Red Apple Stores?

    The current valuation of Red Apple Stores is 000.00.

  • What is Red Apple Stores’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Red Apple Stores is 000000.

  • How much funding has Red Apple Stores raised over time?

    Red Apple Stores has raised $18.8M.

  • Who are Red Apple Stores’s investors?

    Blackrock Capital Investment Corporation BDC, Genuity Capital Markets, Monroe Capital, and Palladin Consumer Retail Partners have invested in Red Apple Stores.

  • When was Red Apple Stores acquired?

    Red Apple Stores was acquired on 30-Apr-2021.

  • Who acquired Red Apple Stores?

    Red Apple Stores was acquired by Blackstreet Capital Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »