Precision Engineered Products Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 5

Precision Engineered Products General Information

Description

Manufacturer of engineered precision products. The company's services include finished devices, assemblies, precision stampings, electrical contacts, clad and specialty metals, precision plated parts and surface finishing, metal machining, rapid prototyping of surgical devices, precision injection molding, plastic machining, and polishing, or a combination of these technologies and focusses on the development and experience to deliver vertically integrated, cost-effective customer-focused services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Electrical Contacts Business of Cookson Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 110 Frank Mossberg Drive
  • Attleboro, MA 02703
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Precision Engineered Products Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Precision Engineered Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Precision Engineered Products Patents

Precision Engineered Products Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180354040-A1 Adaptor with quick release mechanism Inactive 13-Jun-2017 0000000000 0
US-20180297184-A1 Torque limiter Inactive 13-Apr-2017 00000000000
US-20160235430-A1 Surgical knife Active 13-Feb-2015 0000000000000 0
US-10123815-B2 Surgical knife Active 13-Feb-2015 A61B17/320016 00

Precision Engineered Products Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tom Murray Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Precision Engineered Products Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Precision Engineered Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Precision Engineered Products Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
PEP Trigon 30-Apr-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
Advanced Precision Products 04-Sep-2014 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 0000
Connecticut Plastics 18-Mar-2014 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 0000
Boston Endo-Surgical Technologies 05-Oct-2011 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services 0000 0000
Lacey Manufacturing 03-Nov-2008 Merger/Acquisition Construction and Engineering
To view Precision Engineered Products’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Precision Engineered Products Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Advanced Precision Products Industrial Supplies and Parts Palmer, MA 2006
PEP Trigon Other Commercial Services Aurora, IL 0000
To view Precision Engineered Products’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Precision Engineered Products FAQs

  • When was Precision Engineered Products founded?

    Precision Engineered Products was founded in 2002.

  • Where is Precision Engineered Products headquartered?

    Precision Engineered Products is headquartered in Attleboro, MA.

  • What industry is Precision Engineered Products in?

    Precision Engineered Products’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Precision Engineered Products a private or public company?

    Precision Engineered Products is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Precision Engineered Products?

    The current valuation of Precision Engineered Products is 00000.

  • What is Precision Engineered Products’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Precision Engineered Products is 000000.

  • How much funding has Precision Engineered Products raised over time?

    Precision Engineered Products has raised $190M.

  • Who are Precision Engineered Products’s investors?

    Cookson Group, Nautic Partners, and The Jordan Company have invested in Precision Engineered Products.

  • When was Precision Engineered Products acquired?

    Precision Engineered Products was acquired on 19-Oct-2015.

  • Who acquired Precision Engineered Products?

    Precision Engineered Products was acquired by NN.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »