Guardia Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 1,145

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 18

Guardia General Information

Description

Provider of comprehensive technology and outsourcing services intended to serve insurance companies, employers and other related clients. The company services include front-end services, such as brokerage, underwriting and policyholder services and back-end services, such as claims adjudication and administration and specialty services including technology outsourcing and other information technology services, thereby helping clients to mitigate risk, comply with complex regulations and save time and money.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Old Guard Risk Services, Patriot National, Carrier & Technology Solutions
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Industries
Insurance Brokers
Other Insurance
Corporate Office
  • 5900 North Andrews Avenue
  • Suite 1000
  • Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Guardia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Guardia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Guardia Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of comprehensive technology and outsourcing services intended to serve insurance companies, employers and other
BPO/Outsource Services
Fort Lauderdale, FL
1,145 As of 2015
00000
00000000 00

000000

p ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate v
00000 000000000
Hunt Valley, MD
000 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

uis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat
0000000000000 000000
Roseland, NJ
00000 As of 0000
000
000000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Guardia Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Amwins Connect Administrators Private Equity-Backed Hunt Valley, MD 000 000000000000
Automatic Data Processing Corporation Roseland, NJ 00000 000 000000000000 000
BenefitMall Formerly PE-Backed Dallas, TX 0000 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Guardia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Guardia Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Mid Atlantic Insurance Services 28-Jan-2016 0000000000 000.00 Insurance Brokers 000000 00
Global HR Research 24-Aug-2015 0000000000 0000 Human Capital Services 000000 00
R.C.A. Insurance Group 17-Aug-2015 0000000000 00.00 Commercial/Professional Insurance 000000 00
CWIBenefits 09-Jul-2015 0000000000 00.00 Other Insurance 000000 00
InsureLinx 18-Jun-2015 Merger/Acquisition 000 Financial Software 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 18 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Guardia Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CWIBenefits Other Insurance Fort Lauderdale, FL 1986
Candid Investigation Services Other Commercial Services Rio Rancho, NM
To view Guardia’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Guardia Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Mid Atlantic Insurance Services 28-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000
Global HR Research 24-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000
R.C.A. Insurance Group 17-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000000
Decision UR 05-Feb-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Completed
To view Guardia’s complete exits history, request access »

Guardia FAQs

  • When was Guardia founded?

    Guardia was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of Guardia?

    Steven Mariano is the founder of Guardia.

  • Where is Guardia headquartered?

    Guardia is headquartered in Fort Lauderdale, FL.

  • What is the size of Guardia?

    Guardia has 1,145 total employees.

  • What industry is Guardia in?

    Guardia’s primary industry is BPO/Outsource Services.

  • Is Guardia a private or public company?

    Guardia is a Private company.

  • What is Guardia’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Guardia is 00000.

  • How much funding has Guardia raised over time?

    Guardia has raised $407M.

  • Who are Guardia’s competitors?

    Amwins Connect Administrators, Automatic Data Processing, and BenefitMall are competitors of Guardia.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »