Vermont Castings Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 170
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 2

Vermont Castings Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer of hearth and grill products. The company offers a full array of gas, electric, pellet and wood burning fireplaces, inserts, stoves and mantels for the hearth, propane and residential construction markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Monessen Hearth Systems, MHS
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Parent Company
Hearth & Home Technologies
Primary Office
  • 7571 215th Street West
  • Lakeville, MN 55044
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vermont Castings Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vermont Castings Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vermont Castings Group Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Tweardy Joint President
Kirsten Bello Controller
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vermont Castings Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vermont Castings Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vermont Castings Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vermont Castings Group Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 (0.0. 000000 0 29-Jul-2008 0000000000 000.00 Household Appliances
Cfm Mexico 29-Jul-2008 Merger/Acquisition Other Consumer Durables 0000 000000
To view Vermont Castings Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »