Duomed Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 35
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 4

Duomed General Information

Description

Distributor of medical devices for surgical procedures. The company specializes in the distribution of laparoscopic instruments and accessories, abdominal surgery tools including surgical staples and hernia tools, barbed sutures and surgical glue to abdominal surgeons, gynecologists, urologists and plastic surgeons.

Contact Information

Website
www.duomed.be
Formerly Known As
Arseus Devroe
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Surgical Devices
Primary Office
  • Oeyvaersbosch 12
  • 2630 Aartselaar
  • Belgium
+32 03 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Duomed Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Duomed‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Duomed Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Reinier Van Der List Chief Executive Officer
Kristof Marivoet Group Chief Financial Officer
Roxane Verlie Chief Operating Officer
Frederik Bocklandt Chief Information Officer
Dirk De Cuyper Director
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Duomed Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Duomed Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Duomed‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Duomed Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 02-Feb-2018 0000000000 Surgical Devices 000000 00
0000000 00000 07-May-2015 0000000000 Distributors (Healthcare) 0000 00 0
000 0000000 07-May-2015 0000000000 Diagnostic Equipment 0000 00 0
Medvision Healthcare 06-May-2015 Buyout/LBO Other Devices and Supplies 0000 00 0
To view Duomed’s complete investments history, request access »

Duomed Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Acertys Healthcare Distributors (Healthcare) Aartselaar, Belgium 2007
0000 00000000 0000 Surgical Devices Bagnolet, France 0000
000 0000000 Diagnostic Equipment Veenendaal, Netherlands 0000
To view Duomed’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »