Knox Energy Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Knox Energy General Information

Description

Operator of a natural gas and crude oil exploration and production company. The company specializes in natural gas production and exploration focusing on operational and technical services on a contract basis, with regard to exploration and production, pipeline construction and operation, land contract services, and natural gas marketing to the natural gas industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Knox/Copper Run Energy Development, Copper Run Capital, KNOX Development, KNOX DEVELOPMENT SUMMER, Knox Energy, Inc. Copper Run Capital, Llc Knox, Knox Energy Inc - Knox Development 2007, Knox Energy Inc - Knox Development 2009, Knox Energy Inc - Knox Development 2008, Knox Energy Inc - Knox Energy Summer 2009 Private Label
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 11872 Worthington Road North West
  • Pataskala, OH 43062
  • United States
+1 (740) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Knox Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Merger/Acquisition 02-May-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Angel (individual) 05-Dec-2014 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Angel (individual) 19-Aug-2014 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Angel (individual) 30-Dec-2013 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Angel (individual) 20-Jan-2012 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Angel (individual) 03-Nov-2011 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Angel (individual) 08-Oct-2010 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 12-Jan-2010 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jun-2008 $473K Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 21-Feb-2008 $473K $473K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Knox Energy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Knox Energy Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
Mark Jordan President & Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Knox Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Knox Energy Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
CNX Resources Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Knox Energy’s complete investors history, request access »

Knox Energy FAQs

  • When was Knox Energy founded?

    Knox Energy was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of Knox Energy?

    Mark Jordan and Jerry Jordan JD are the founders of Knox Energy.

  • Where is Knox Energy headquartered?

    Knox Energy is headquartered in Pataskala, OH.

  • What is the size of Knox Energy?

    Knox Energy has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is Knox Energy in?

    Knox Energy’s primary industry is Energy Exploration.

  • Is Knox Energy a private or public company?

    Knox Energy is a Private company.

  • What is Knox Energy’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Knox Energy is 000000.

  • How much funding has Knox Energy raised over time?

    Knox Energy has raised $1.53M.

  • Who are Knox Energy’s investors?

    CNX Resources has invested in Knox Energy.

  • When was Knox Energy acquired?

    Knox Energy was acquired on 02-May-2017.

  • Who acquired Knox Energy?

    Knox Energy was acquired by CONSOL Energy.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »