Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

CNX Resources

CNX Resources
1860 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
501-600 EMPLOYEES
CNX STOCK SYMBOL
8 INVESTMENTS
$7.37 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

CNX Resources Corp is an independent oil and natural gas company. It primarily focuses on the exploration, development, production, gathering, processing, and acquisition of natural gas properties in the Appalachian Basin. The company's operations are centered on unconventional shale formations, primarily on the Marcellus Shale and Utica Shale. In addition, it offers gas gathering and water delivery solutions, as well as land services to third-parties.

Website
Formerly Known As
CONSOL Energy
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Coal and Consumable Fuels Equipment
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • CNX Center
  • 1000 Consol Energy Drive
  • Canonsburg, PA 15317
  • United States

+1 (724) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore CNX Resources’s full profile, request a free trial.

CNX Resources Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$6.14 - $16.09 $1.38B $7.17 $1.49 4.61M 188M

CNX Resources Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 4,835,222 5,227,214 5,679,509 7,367,682
Revenue 1,766,979 1,733,704 1,179,019 836,504
EBITDA 1,115,108 1,738,025 692,060 16,786
Net Income 302,096 796,533 380,747 (848,102)
Total Assets 9,146,697 8,592,170 6,931,913 9,179,691
Total Debt 2,839,750 2,398,501 2,214,484 2,456,354
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CNX Resources Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore CNX Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

CNX Resources Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 0000 03-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Infrastructure 00000 00000
00000000 00000 000 08-Jun-2012 000000000 00000 Water Utilities 00000000 00000000
0000000 000000000 01-Jan-2012 00000 0000000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
000 000000000 0000 01-Sep-2011 00000 0000000 Energy Infrastructure 00000 00000
Youngs Creek Mining 01-Jan-2008 Joint Venture Coal Mining
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

CNX Resources Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000000 01-Jan-2012 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Youngs Creek Mining 01-Jan-2008 Joint Venture Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

CNX Resources Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 000000000 0000 Energy Infrastructure Canonsburg, PA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

CNX Resources Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Nicholas DeIuliis Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Donald Rush Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Dawson Hoffman Executive
Timothy Dugan Executive Vice President
Timothy Evans Manager Right of Way & Acquisitions

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 14 executives. Get the full list »

CNX Resources Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000000 00000000 CNX Resources Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »