Penlon Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1943

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 103

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

Penlon General Information

Description

Manufacturer of anesthesia measuring and controlling devices and other medical products intended to serve original equipment manufacturers and pharmaceutical companies. The company provides products and systems for anesthesia, incubation, patient monitoring, oxygen therapy and suction.

Contact Information

Website
www.penlon.com
Formerly Known As
Longworth Scientific Instrument
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Abingdon Science Park
  • Barton Lane
  • Abingdon OX14 3NB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01235 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Penlon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Penlon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Penlon Patents

Penlon Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2531253-B Filling system for a fluid medium Active 13-Oct-2014 0000000000 0
GB-201418046-D0 Filling system for a fluid medium Active 13-Oct-2014 0000000000
GB-2531253-A Filling system for a fluid medium Active 13-Oct-2014 0000000000 0
US-10328230-B2 Vaporizer Active 23-May-2014 000000000 00
GB-201409274-D0 Vaporizer Active 23-May-2014 A61M16/18
To view Penlon’s complete patent history, request access »

Penlon Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Guru Krishnamoorthy Chief Executive Officer
Peter Worrallo Managing Director, Sales, President, USA and Director, Sales and Marketing
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Penlon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Penlon Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Penlon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Penlon FAQs

  • When was Penlon founded?

    Penlon was founded in 1943.

  • Who is the CEO of Penlon?

    Guru Krishnamoorthy is the CEO of Penlon.

  • Where is Penlon headquartered?

    Penlon is headquartered in Abingdon, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Penlon?

    Penlon has 103 total employees.

  • What industry is Penlon in?

    Penlon’s primary industry is Therapeutic Devices.

  • Is Penlon a private or public company?

    Penlon is a Private company.

  • What is Penlon’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Penlon is 00000.

  • Who are Penlon’s investors?

    3i Group, Altaris, August Capital, August Equity, and BPL Medical Technologies are 5 of 11 investors who have invested in Penlon.

  • When was Penlon acquired?

    Penlon was acquired on 11-May-2021.

  • Who acquired Penlon?

    Penlon was acquired by MedCaptain.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »