Icopal Overview

  • Founded
  • 1875

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 6

Icopal General Information

Description

Manufacturer of flat and pitched roofing and water proofing products. The company produces products for flat roofing, pitched roofing and building membranes. It also provides civil engineering and installation services.

Contact Information

Website
www.icopal.com
Formerly Known As
Aktieselskabet Jens Villadsens Fabriker, Izolacja
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Lyskær 5
  • 2730 Herlev
  • Denmark

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Icopal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Icopal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Icopal Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of flat and pitched roofing and water proofing products. The company produces products for flat roofing, pi
Building Products
Herlev, Denmark
3,500 As of 2016
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

enderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupi
00000000 00000000
Galena, KS
00000
00000000. 00 00000

000000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliq
00000000 00000000
Lenexa, KS
000 As of 0000
000
000000&0 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Icopal Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tamko Building Products Pending Transaction (PE) Galena, KS 00000 00000000. 00 00000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Lenexa, KS 000 000 000000&0 000
00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Malvern, PA 0000 000000&0
00000000 Corporation Hedehusene, Denmark 00000 00000000
00000000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Cary, NC 00000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

Icopal Patents

Icopal Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2018390781-A1 Sealing web Pending 22-Dec-2017 0000000000
DE-102017131197-B3 Geomembrane Active 22-Dec-2017 0000000000
EP-3728725-A1 Sealing web Pending 22-Dec-2017 0000000000
FR-3070488-B1 Process for controlling the sealing of a bituminous coating and membrane or bituminous sealing geomembrane for implementing same Active 28-Aug-2017 000000000
FR-3070488-A1 Method for monitoring the sealing of a bituminous coating and membrane or bituminous sealing geomembrane for its implementation Granted 28-Aug-2017 E04B1/665 0
To view Icopal’s complete patent history, request access »

Icopal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Icopal Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Icopal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Icopal Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 07-Jan-2014 0000000000 Building Products 000 00000
000000 000000 30-Jun-2011 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
00000000 0000 26-Apr-2011 000000000 Building Products 0ø000 000
000000 000000 04-Mar-2008 0000000000 000000 00
VEDAG 27-Oct-2007 Buyout/LBO Construction and Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Icopal Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sealoflex Building Products Charleston, SC 1977
00000 Construction and Engineering Bamberg, Germany 0000
000000 000000000 0 Goirle, Netherlands 0000
To view Icopal’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »