Spirion Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 110
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Spirion General Information

Description

Developer of IT security and data privacy software that strengthens data loss prevention by accurately discovering, classifying and protecting sensitive data at the source. The company's software focuses on discovering, classifying, monitoring and protecting personal information, medical records, credit card numbers and intellectual property stored across the enterprise, within the e-mail and in the cloud and specializes in the high-precision search and automated classification of unstructured data, enabling clients in the healthcare, public sector, retail, education, financial services, energy, industrial and entertainment markets to proactively minimize the risks, costs and reputation damage of successful cyber attacks.

Contact Information

Website
www.spirion.com
Formerly Known As
Identity Finder
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Primary Office
  • 200 Central Avenue
  • Suite 1900
  • St. Petersburg, FL 33701
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spirion Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spirion‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spirion Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of IT security and data privacy software that strengthens data loss prevention by accurately discovering, clas
Network Management Software
St. Petersburg, FL
110 As of 2020
0000
0000000 0000 0000

00000000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore ma
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Austin, TX
0000 As of 0000
0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

0000000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt m
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Waltham, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Spirion Competitors (64)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Forcepoint Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 0000 0000 000000000000
0000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Waltham, MA 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Ramon, CA 000000&0
00000 Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 64 competitors. Get the full list »

Spirion Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Coppins President & Chief Executive Officer
Ty Hurner Chief Financial Officer
Todd Feinman Co-Founder, Chief Strategy Officer and Board Member
David Goldman Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Tom Palomaki Chief Customer Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Spirion Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Spirion Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Spirion Advisory Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000000 00 Spirion Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000000 Spirion Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Spirion Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Spirion Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spirion Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spirion‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial