IMS Nanofabrication Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 600

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

IMS Nanofabrication General Information

Description

Developer of electron-beam lithography tools designed for the fabrication of leading-edge complex masks and templates. The company's electron-beam lithography tools are used to develop and produce key tool components for mask writing and lithography applications, enabling the semiconductor and nanotech industry with cost-effective lithography for a variety of substrates.

Contact Information

Website
www.ims.co.at
Formerly Known As
Ionen Mikrofabrikations Systeme
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Wolfholzgasse 20-24
  • Brunn am Gebirge, 2345
  • Austria
+43 02236 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IMS Nanofabrication Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IMS Nanofabrication‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IMS Nanofabrication Patents

IMS Nanofabrication Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-4391008-A1 Adjustable magnetic lens having permanent-magnetic and electromagnetic components Pending 22-Dec-2022 0000000000 00
US-20240212970-A1 Adjustable magnetic lens having permanent-magnetic and electromagnetic components Pending 22-Dec-2022 0000000000
JP-2024091535-A Charged particle lens, electromagnetic lens and charged particle optical device Pending 22-Dec-2022
US-20240021403-A1 Adjustable permanent magnetic lens having thermal control device Pending 15-Jul-2022 0000000000
JP-2024012118-A Adjustable permanent magnet lens with temperature control element Pending 15-Jul-2022 H01J37/143
To view IMS Nanofabrication’s complete patent history, request access »

IMS Nanofabrication Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat
Elmar Platzgummer Ph.D Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Karin Schuster Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director
Christof Klein Chief Operating Officer
Samuel Kvasnica Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Hans Loeschner Ph.D Co-Founder & Senior Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

IMS Nanofabrication Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

IMS Nanofabrication Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IMS Nanofabrication‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IMS Nanofabrication FAQs

  • When was IMS Nanofabrication founded?

    IMS Nanofabrication was founded in 1985.

  • Who is the founder of IMS Nanofabrication?

    Elmar Platzgummer Ph.D and Hans Loeschner Ph.D are the founders of IMS Nanofabrication.

  • Who is the CEO of IMS Nanofabrication?

    Elmar Platzgummer Ph.D is the CEO of IMS Nanofabrication.

  • Where is IMS Nanofabrication headquartered?

    IMS Nanofabrication is headquartered in Brunn am Gebirge, Austria.

  • What is the size of IMS Nanofabrication?

    IMS Nanofabrication has 600 total employees.

  • What industry is IMS Nanofabrication in?

    IMS Nanofabrication’s primary industry is Application Specific Semiconductors.

  • Is IMS Nanofabrication a private or public company?

    IMS Nanofabrication is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of IMS Nanofabrication?

    The current valuation of IMS Nanofabrication is 00.000.

  • What is IMS Nanofabrication’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for IMS Nanofabrication is 000000.

  • Who are IMS Nanofabrication’s investors?

    Applied Materials, Bain Capital, Intel Capital, and Photronics have invested in IMS Nanofabrication.

  • When was IMS Nanofabrication acquired?

    IMS Nanofabrication was acquired on 30-Dec-2023.

  • Who acquired IMS Nanofabrication?

    IMS Nanofabrication was acquired by Intel.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »