Penske Vehicle Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

Penske Vehicle Services General Information

Description

Provider of outsourced vehicle management services. The company enables automotive original equipment manufacturers with fleet analysis, tracking and maintenance in an efficient manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
QEK, QEK Global Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • 1225 East Maple Road
  • Troy, MI 48083
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Penske Vehicle Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Penske Vehicle Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Penske Vehicle Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of outsourced vehicle management services. The company enables automotive original equipment manufacturers with
Road
Troy, MI
700 As of 2017
000000&0

00000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
000000000
Miami, FL
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Penske Vehicle Services Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ryder System Private Debt Financed Miami, FL 00000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Penske Vehicle Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Penske Vehicle Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Penske Vehicle Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Penske Vehicle Services Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Alternative Automotive Technologies 01-Jul-2014 0000000000 Road 0000 0000
MSX International (Special Vehicles Division) Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Penske Vehicle Services’s complete investments history, request access »

Penske Vehicle Services FAQs

  • When was Penske Vehicle Services founded?

    Penske Vehicle Services was founded in 1986.

  • Where is Penske Vehicle Services headquartered?

    Penske Vehicle Services is headquartered in Troy, MI.

  • What is the size of Penske Vehicle Services?

    Penske Vehicle Services has 700 total employees.

  • What industry is Penske Vehicle Services in?

    Penske Vehicle Services’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is Penske Vehicle Services a private or public company?

    Penske Vehicle Services is a Private company.

  • What is Penske Vehicle Services’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Penske Vehicle Services is 000000.

  • Who are Penske Vehicle Services’s investors?

    Catapult Ventures, Gates Group Capital Partners, LeasePlan, Opus Capital, and TRP Capital Partners have invested in Penske Vehicle Services.

  • Who are Penske Vehicle Services’s competitors?

    Ryder System is a competitor of Penske Vehicle Services.

  • When was Penske Vehicle Services acquired?

    Penske Vehicle Services was acquired on 05-Nov-2013.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »