Catapult Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 5

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 154

  • Portfolio
  • 42

  • Exits
  • 61

Exits

Catapult Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1999, Catapult Ventures is a venture capital investment firm based in Leicester, United Kingdom. The firm prefers to invest in healthcare, medical devices, environment, luxury consumer brands, manufacturing, and software sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Catapult Venture Managers
Year Founded
2009
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Growth/Expansion
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • Binder House, 7 Narborough Wood Park
  • Desford Road, Enderby
  • Leicester LE19 4XT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0116 000 0000

Catapult Ventures Investments & Acquisitions (154)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Pencil Biosciences 01-Oct-2023 Seed Round Biotechnology Generating Revenue
QV Bioelectronics 10-Jan-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Other Devices and Supplies Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Pill Connect 21-Oct-2022 00000 00000 00000 Other Devices and Supplies Generating Revenue
QV Bioelectronics 16-May-2022 0000 00000 00000 Other Devices and Supplies Generating Revenue 00000 00000000 00
Panthera (Healthcare Services) 14-Apr-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue
Monument Therapeutics 15-Dec-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 1
OVO Biomanufacturing 26-Nov-2021 0000 00000 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Product Development 00000 0000000
Viscgo 24-Aug-2021 00000 00000 00000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
Trio Healthcare International 08-Jul-2021 PE Growth/Expansion 00.00 Personal Products Profitable
Bitrobius Genetics 01-Jul-2021 Early Stage VC 00000 Drug Discovery Product Development
You’re viewing 10 of 154 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Catapult Ventures Exits (61)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Cytox 04-Jan-2024 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
Nexus Labs 23-Aug-2023 0000000000: 000000
UK Gear 01-Mar-2023 000000000 00000000
Anaxsys 01-Feb-2023 000000000 00000000
Manchester BIOGEL 01-Feb-2023 000 00 00000000
SwabTech 03-May-2022 000 00 00000000
Flynotes 29-Mar-2022 0000000000: 000000
Renephra 01-Mar-2022 000 00 00000000
KickSport 01-Nov-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
Sight and Sound Technology 01-Oct-2021 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 61 exits. Get the full list »

Catapult Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Catapult Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Catapult Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Catapult Ventures Management, Team & Partners (25)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Nick Wright Chief Executive Officer 0 0 Leicester, United Kingdom
Duncan Cameron Chief Financial Officer 0 0 Leicester, United Kingdom
Anthony Flinn Ph.D Venture Partner, Catapult's GM&C Life Sciences Fund 0 0 0 Leicester, United Kingdom
Kevin D'Silva Venture Partner, Catapult's GM&C Life Sciences Fund 0 0 0 Leicester, United Kingdom
Gareth King Ph.D Life Science Partner, Catapult's GM&C Life Sciences Fund 0 0 0 Leicester, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 25 team members. Get the full list »

Catapult Ventures FAQs

  • What is Catapult Ventures?

    Founded in 1999, Catapult Ventures is a venture capital investment firm based in Leicester, United Kingdom.

  • When was Catapult Ventures founded?

    Catapult Ventures was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the CEO of Catapult Ventures?

    Nick Wright is the CEO of Catapult Ventures.

  • Where is Catapult Ventures headquartered?

    Catapult Ventures is headquartered in Leicester, United Kingdom.

  • What is Catapult Ventures's total asset value?

    Catapult Ventures has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Catapult Ventures made?

    Catapult Ventures has made 154 investments.

  • What has Catapult Ventures invested in?

    Catapult Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Pencil Biosciences, QV Bioelectronics, and Pill Connect within the Biotechnology and Devices and Supplies industries.

  • What has Catapult Ventures invested in recently?

    Catapult Ventures's latest investment was on 01-Oct-2023 in Pencil Biosciences, a company within the Biotechnology industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »