DynCorp International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1951
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 15,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 15
  • Investments
  • 3

DynCorp International General Information

Description

Provider of specialized critical services to civilian, military and government agencies. The company offers sophisticated aviation, logistics, training, intelligence and operational services including comprehensive training, security and supply services as well as maintenance and intelligence mission support that are uniquely tailored for commercial, government and military customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dynalectron
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Government
Other Industries
Aerospace and Defense
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1700 Old Meadow Road
  • McLean, VA 22102
  • United States
+1 (571) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DynCorp International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DynCorp International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DynCorp International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of specialized critical services to civilian, military and government agencies. The company offers sophisticate
Government
McLean, VA
15,000 As of 2020
00000
000000000000 00000

000 0000

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
000000000 000 0000000
Guildford, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
00.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00

000

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
0000000000
Falls Church, VA
00000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DynCorp International Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BAE Systems Formerly PE-Backed Guildford, United Kingdom 00000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
000 Formerly PE-Backed Falls Church, VA 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
000 Private Equity-Backed Cape Canaveral, FL 0000 00.000 000000000
000000 Corporation Reston, VA 00000 00.000 00000000 00.000
To view DynCorp International’s complete competitors history, request access »

DynCorp International Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joe Walker Senior Vice President and Chief Information Officer
James Cassella Chief Growth Officer
John Vollmer Chief Executive Officer
Jake Kennedy Chief Financial Officer
Phil Horvitz Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

DynCorp International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DynCorp International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DynCorp International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DynCorp International Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 06-Jul-2012 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services
000000 & 0000 25-Jan-2010 0000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Services
Phoenix Consulting Group 18-Oct-2009 Buyout/LBO 0000 Government 0000000 0
To view DynCorp International’s complete investments history, request access »