TeleAlarm Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1956

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 20

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

TeleAlarm General Information

Description

Manufacturer of wireless medical alarms and nurse call systems based in Leipzig, Germany. The company offers care phones, mobile alarm systems and nurse call systems, thereby enabling elderly people and people with physical limitations to lead independent lives with self-determination and shared responsibility in their familiar environment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Telectronic
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Hertzstraße 2
  • 04329 Leipzig
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TeleAlarm Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TeleAlarm‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TeleAlarm Patents

TeleAlarm Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3902145-A1 Radiofrequency device with wake-up circuit Pending 21-Apr-2020 00000000 0

TeleAlarm Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Arnd Karden Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Sennia Hamadi Head of Finance & Human Resources
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

TeleAlarm Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TeleAlarm Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TeleAlarm‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TeleAlarm FAQs

  • When was TeleAlarm founded?

    TeleAlarm was founded in 1956.

  • Who is the CEO of TeleAlarm?

    Arnd Karden is the CEO of TeleAlarm.

  • Where is TeleAlarm headquartered?

    TeleAlarm is headquartered in Leipzig, Germany.

  • What is the size of TeleAlarm?

    TeleAlarm has 20 total employees.

  • What industry is TeleAlarm in?

    TeleAlarm’s primary industry is Other Healthcare Technology Systems.

  • Is TeleAlarm a private or public company?

    TeleAlarm is a Private company.

  • What is TeleAlarm’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for TeleAlarm is 00000.

  • Who are TeleAlarm’s investors?

    Bosch Healthcare has invested in TeleAlarm.

  • When was TeleAlarm acquired?

    TeleAlarm was acquired on 29-Dec-2014.

  • Who acquired TeleAlarm?

    TeleAlarm was acquired by Katek Leipzig.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »