Tolino Media Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Tolino Media General Information

Description

Operator of a digital publishing platform intended to revolutionize the world of literature. The company offers innovative features and tools, empowering authors and publishers to reach a wide audience and create immersive reading experiences.

Contact Information

Website
www.mytolino.de
Formerly Known As
Pubbles
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Application Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Albrechtstrasse 14
  • 80636 Munich
  • Germany
+49 04522 0000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tolino Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tolino Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tolino Media Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bernhard Mischke Managing Director
Maximilian Hugendubel Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tolino Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tolino Media Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tolino Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tolino Media FAQs

  • When was Tolino Media founded?

    Tolino Media was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the founder of Tolino Media?

    Thomas P.J. Feinen is the founder of Tolino Media.

  • Where is Tolino Media headquartered?

    Tolino Media is headquartered in Munich, Germany.

  • What is the size of Tolino Media?

    Tolino Media has 10 total employees.

  • What industry is Tolino Media in?

    Tolino Media’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Tolino Media a private or public company?

    Tolino Media is a Private company.

  • What is Tolino Media’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Tolino Media is 000000.

  • Who are Tolino Media’s investors?

    Deutsche Telekom has invested in Tolino Media.

  • When was Tolino Media acquired?

    Tolino Media was acquired on 31-Jan-2017.

  • Who acquired Tolino Media?

    Tolino Media was acquired by Rakuten Kobo.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »