Rakuten Kobo Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 350
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $315M
Latest Deal Amount

Rakuten Kobo General Information

Description

Operator of an eBooks, magazines, and newspapers retailing company. The company offers books in the categories of fiction and literature, biography and memoir, romance, mystery and suspense, business and finance, religion and spirituality, history, health and well being, social and cultural studies, art and architecture, children's books, computers, entertainment, family and relationships, food and drink, home and garden, reference and language, Sci Fi and fantasy, science and nature, sports, and travel. It enables users to read eBooks, magazines, and newspapers on smart phones and laptops.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Shortcovers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 135 Liberty Street
  • Suite 101
  • Toronto, Ontario M6K 1A7
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rakuten Kobo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 13-Jan-2012 $315M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 19-Apr-2011 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Dec-2010 $15.8M $30.9M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Nov-2009 $15.1M $15.1M Completed Product Development
To view Rakuten Kobo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Rakuten Kobo Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Tamblyn President & Chief Executive Officer
Philip Cheng Chief Financial Officer
Alan Macnevin Chief Marketing Officer & Executive Vice President
Takahito Aiki Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rakuten Kobo Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Takahito Aiki Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Rakuten Kobo’s complete board members history, request access »

Rakuten Kobo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rakuten Kobo Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Borders Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cheung Kong Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fidelity Investments Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Indigo Books & Music Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
REDgroup Retail Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Rakuten Kobo’s complete investors history, request access »

Rakuten Kobo Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 05-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 Application Software 0000000 0000000
000000 00000 31-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 Publishing 0000000 0000000
Rakuten Aquafadas 10-Oct-2012 Merger/Acquisition Publishing 0000000 0000000
To view Rakuten Kobo’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Rakuten Kobo Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tolino Media Publishing Munich, Germany 2009
0000000 000000000 Publishing Montpellier, France 0000
To view Rakuten Kobo’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »