Fern Exposition Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1909

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

Fern Exposition Services General Information

Description

Provider of contracting services for the expo and corporate meeting industry throughout the United States and Canada. The company provides services for show organizers and their participating exhibitors, as well as for conventions, meeting planners, corporate events and corporate exhibit managers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
George E. Fern Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 645 Linn Street
  • Cincinnati, OH 45203
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fern Exposition Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fern Exposition Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fern Exposition Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of contracting services for the expo and corporate meeting industry throughout the United States and Canada. Th
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Cincinnati, OH
200 As of 2012
000000000000

000 00

i ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
00000 000 0000000000
Irving, TX
000 As of 0000
000000000 -

0000 0

modo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse c
00000 000 0000000000
St. Petersburg, FL
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Fern Exposition Services Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Expo Group Corporation Irving, TX 000 000000000 -
Expo Logic Private Equity-Backed St. Petersburg, FL 000000000000
Connect Meetings Corporate Backed or Acquired Norcross, GA 000 000000&0
Nth Degree Private Equity-Backed Duluth, GA 000 0000 000000000000 0000
2020 Exhibits Corporation Houston, TX 000 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Fern Exposition Services Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Aaron Bludworth Chief Executive Officer & President
J.T. Barclay Chief Financial Officer
Steve Larsen Chief Operating Officer
Michael Cox Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fern Exposition Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fern Exposition Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fern Exposition Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fern Exposition Services Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Triumph Expo & Events 01-Apr-2019 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
The Audie Group 03-May-2007 Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0
To view Fern Exposition Services’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Fern Exposition Services FAQs

  • When was Fern Exposition Services founded?

    Fern Exposition Services was founded in 1909.

  • Who is the CEO of Fern Exposition Services?

    Aaron Bludworth is the CEO of Fern Exposition Services.

  • Where is Fern Exposition Services headquartered?

    Fern Exposition Services is headquartered in Cincinnati, OH.

  • What is the size of Fern Exposition Services?

    Fern Exposition Services has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is Fern Exposition Services in?

    Fern Exposition Services’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Fern Exposition Services a private or public company?

    Fern Exposition Services is a Private company.

  • What is Fern Exposition Services’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Fern Exposition Services is 000000.

  • Who are Fern Exposition Services’s investors?

    Freeman, Invision Capital, and Pamlico Capital have invested in Fern Exposition Services.

  • Who are Fern Exposition Services’s competitors?

    The Expo Group, Expo Logic, Connect Meetings, Nth Degree, and 2020 Exhibits are some of the 7 competitors of Fern Exposition Services.

  • When was Fern Exposition Services acquired?

    Fern Exposition Services was acquired on 28-Jun-2023.

  • Who acquired Fern Exposition Services?

    Fern Exposition Services was acquired by Nth Degree.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »