Valleycrest Companies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1949

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11,200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 8

Valleycrest Companies General Information

Description

Provider of landscape development and maintenance services in the United States. The company provides pre construction, site development, landscape construction and maintenance, irrigation installation, decorative concrete, themed construction, erosion control, natural and artificial sports fields development and interior landscape services. It serves private residences, municipal properties, retail centers, hotels and resorts, corporate campuses and office buildings, golf courses, public spaces and highways, theme parks, museums and sports venues.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Environmental Industries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Construction and Engineering
Corporate Office
  • 24151 Ventura Boulevard
  • Calabasas, CA 91302
  • United States
+1 (818) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Valleycrest Companies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Valleycrest Companies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Valleycrest Companies Patents

Valleycrest Companies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-917022-A Silencer Inactive 19-Dec-1972
ES-185295-Y A muffler device. Inactive 16-Mar-1970
CA-924142-A Automatic firearm Inactive 11-Jun-1969 F41A3/54

Valleycrest Companies Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Tocci Founder & Manager
Gareth Asten Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Valleycrest Companies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Valleycrest Companies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Valleycrest Companies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Valleycrest Companies Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Nanak's Landscaping 01-Dec-2010 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
Raymow Construction Company 01-Dec-2010 0000000000 Construction and Engineering
Waverly Landscape Associates 08-Jun-2010 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
Tropics North 11-Sep-2007 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 000000 00
Longboat Key Maintenance 04-May-2007 Buyout/LBO Environmental Services (B2B) 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Valleycrest Companies Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Phil Graham Studio Construction and Engineering Saint Petersburg, FL 0000
To view Valleycrest Companies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Valleycrest Companies Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Nanak's Landscaping 01-Dec-2010 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Valleycrest Companies’s complete exits history, request access »

Valleycrest Companies FAQs

  • When was Valleycrest Companies founded?

    Valleycrest Companies was founded in 1949.

  • Who is the founder of Valleycrest Companies?

    Paul Tocci and Burton Sperber are the founders of Valleycrest Companies.

  • Where is Valleycrest Companies headquartered?

    Valleycrest Companies is headquartered in Calabasas, CA.

  • What is the size of Valleycrest Companies?

    Valleycrest Companies has 11,200 total employees.

  • What industry is Valleycrest Companies in?

    Valleycrest Companies’s primary industry is Environmental Services (B2B).

  • Is Valleycrest Companies a private or public company?

    Valleycrest Companies is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Valleycrest Companies?

    The current valuation of Valleycrest Companies is 000.

  • What is Valleycrest Companies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Valleycrest Companies is 000000.

  • How much funding has Valleycrest Companies raised over time?

    Valleycrest Companies has raised $315M.

  • Who are Valleycrest Companies’s investors?

    DFO Management has invested in Valleycrest Companies.

  • When was Valleycrest Companies acquired?

    Valleycrest Companies was acquired on 30-Jun-2014.

  • Who acquired Valleycrest Companies?

    Valleycrest Companies was acquired by BrightView Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »