ATX Communications Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,250

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

ATX Communications General Information

Description

Provider of integrated local and toll related telephone, internet and data services to business and residential customers. The company offers communication services, including local exchange carrier and inter-exchange carrier telephony services such as network data integration, internet access and web consulting, development and hosting.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ATX Telecommunications Services, CoreComm Holdco, Corecomm Holdco Inc, Atx Communications Nc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Internet Service Providers
Corporate Office
  • 2100 Renaissance Boulevard
  • King of Prussia, PA 19406
  • United States
+1 (610) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ATX Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ATX Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ATX Communications Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kenneth Shulman Chief Technology Officer & Chief Information Officer
Charles Hunter JD EVP, General Counsel & Secretary
Corey Rinker JD Chief Financials Officer, Treasurer & Assistant Secretary
Jeffrey Coursen Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

ATX Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ATX Communications Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ATX Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ATX Communications FAQs

  • When was ATX Communications founded?

    ATX Communications was founded in 1985.

  • Where is ATX Communications headquartered?

    ATX Communications is headquartered in King of Prussia, PA.

  • What is the size of ATX Communications?

    ATX Communications has 1,250 total employees.

  • What industry is ATX Communications in?

    ATX Communications’s primary industry is Telecommunications Service Providers.

  • Is ATX Communications a private or public company?

    ATX Communications is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of ATX Communications?

    The current valuation of ATX Communications is 0000.

  • What is ATX Communications’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ATX Communications is 000000.

  • Who are ATX Communications’s investors?

    Duesenberg Technologies and Jefferies Financial Group have invested in ATX Communications.

  • When was ATX Communications acquired?

    ATX Communications was acquired on 29-Sep-2006.

  • Who acquired ATX Communications?

    ATX Communications was acquired by Broadview Networks.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »