Jefferies Financial Group Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank
  • Founded
  • 1962
Founded
  • Employees
  • 4,945
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 1,691
  • Serviced Deals
  • 2,062
  • Serviced Investors
  • 364

Jefferies Financial Group General Information

Description

Established in 1962, Jefferies Financial Group is a global investment bank and institutional securities firm serving the growing and mid-sized companies and their investors and is headquartered in New York. The firm provides investment banking, sales and trading, research, and asset management services to a diverse range of corporate clients, institutional investors, and high net worth individuals. Jefferies specializes in an array of sectors, including aerospace and defense, business services, consumer energy, financial services, gaming and leisure, healthcare, industrials, maritime, media, real estate and lodging, technology, and telecommunications, with a dedicated private equity coverage group.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Leucadia National Corporation, Talcott National Corporation
Year Founded
1962
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Primary Office
  • 520 Madison Avenue
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Jefferies Financial Group Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (2,186)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
tile Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Underwriter Nov 2021 00000 0000000
000000 0000000000 Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
0000 00 00ã0 Underwriter Nov 2021 00000 0000000
00000 00000 (00) Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
0000 0000 00000 Underwriter Nov 2021 00000 0000000
000000 Underwriter Nov 2021 00000 0000000
Jaja Finance Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
SA Photonics Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 2,186 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jefferies Financial Group Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (437)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
GB Group Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
000000000000000 Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
0000000000 Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
000000 Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
00000 00000 Advisor: General Oct 2021 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Advisor: General Oct 2021 00000 0000000
000000 00000000 Advisor: General Oct 2021 00000 0000000
ACE Convergence Acquisition Advisor: General Oct 2021 00000 0000000
Xponential Fitness Advisor: General Oct 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 437 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (261)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Chatham Asset Management Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
0000000000 Advisor: General Oct 2021 00000 0000000
0 0000000 0000000 Advisor: General Oct 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 000000 000 Advisor: General Oct 2021 00000 0000000
00000 00000000000 Advisor: General Sep 2021 00000 0000000
000 Advisor: General Feb 2021 00000 0000000
000000 00000000000 Advisor: General Feb 2021 00000 0000000
0-0000 00000000000 Advisor: General Jan 2021 00000 0000000
South32 Advisor: General Jan 2021 00000 0000000
Vista Equity Partners Advisor: General Oct 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 261 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Jefferies Financial Group Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jefferies Financial Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jefferies Financial Group Team (313)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Richard Handler Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 00 New York, NY
Brian Friedman JD President & Board Member 00 New York, NY
Thomas Mulroy FX Chief Operating Officer New York, NY
Ramin Safai Chief Technology Officer & Chief Information Security Officer New York, NY
Richard Khaleel Managing Director and Global Chief Marketing Officer 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 313 team members. Get the full list »

Jefferies Financial Group Board Members (22)

Name Representing Role Since
Barry Alperin Self Board Member 000 0000
Cully Davis Jefferies Financial Group Head of West Coast Technology Group and Vice Chairman, Equity Capital Market 000 0000
David Bradley Jefferies Financial Group Vice Chairman, Global Co-Head of Industrials & Global Co-Head of Chemicals 000 0000
Francisco Borges JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Jacob Katz Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 board members. Get the full list »

Jefferies Financial Group Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Jefferies Capital Partners PE/Buyout New York, NY 2005
000000000 0000000 Lender New York, NY 0000
000000000 00000000 Investment Advisor London, United Kingdom 0000
000 00000 000000 Investment Bank London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Jefferies Financial Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »