Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Endo Pharmaceuticals

Endo Pharmaceuticals
1997 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
ENDP STOCK SYMBOL
19 INVESTMENTS
$4.53 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

After a string of acquisitions and divestitures, Endo is a specialty pharmaceutical company with a considerable presence in pain management. The acquisitions of Auxilium and Par increased the company's presence in urology and generics, respectively.

Website
Formerly Known As
Endo Laboratories
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • First Floor, Minerva House
  • Simmonscourt Road, Ballsbridge
  • Dublin 4
  • Ireland

+353 (01) 000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Endo Pharmaceuticals’s full profile, request a free trial.

Endo Pharmaceuticals Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$1.97 - $13.02 $1.03B $4.16 -$2.20 9.5M 227M

Endo Pharmaceuticals Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 7,748,170 8,781,594 9,273,096 11,404,072
Revenue 2,935,953 2,947,078 3,468,858 4,010,274
EBITDA 788,124 306,531 (11,011) (2,487,868)
Net Income (495,901) (1,031,469) (2,035,433) (3,347,066)
Total Assets 9,834,866 10,132,393 11,635,580 14,275,109
Total Debt 8,460,601 8,258,419 8,276,237 8,272,503
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Endo Pharmaceuticals Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Endo Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Endo Pharmaceuticals Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Allergan Corporate Backed or Acquired Dublin, Ireland 0000 000000&0
0000 0000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Petach Tikva, Israel 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Corporation Hatfield, United Kingdom 00000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
000000000 000000 Corporation Hyderabad, India 00000
0000000000 Private Debt Financed Aachen, Germany 0000 000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Endo Pharmaceuticals Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 26-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Pharmaceuticals 0000 0000000000
00000 00000000 (00 01-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Medical Supplies
000 00000000000000 25-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 00.000 Pharmaceuticals
00000000 000000000 29-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Pharmaceuticals
Trimel BioPharma (Natesto rights) 24-Nov-2014 Corporate Asset Purchase 0000 Pharmaceuticals
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Endo Pharmaceuticals Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000000000 24-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 0000000000000
0000000000000 15-Jul-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000 0000000000000
Endo Pharmaceuticals Solutions 05-Jan-2009 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Endo Pharmaceuticals Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Somerset Therapeutics Pharmaceuticals Somerset, NJ 2015
00000000 000000000 Pharmaceuticals Chesterbrook, PA 0000
0000000 0000 Pharmaceuticals Saint-Laurent, Canada 0000
000 00000000000000 Pharmaceuticals Woodcliff Lake, NJ 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Endo Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (28)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Paul Campanelli Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Blaise Coleman Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Terrance Coughlin Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
Susan Williamson Senior Vice President & Chief Compliance Officer
Matthew Maletta Executive Vice President & Chief Legal Officer

19 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 28 executives. Get the full list »

Endo Pharmaceuticals Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 0000000 Endo Pharmaceuticals Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Endo Pharmaceuticals Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000000 Endo Pharmaceuticals Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »