Duratek Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,240

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Duratek General Information

Description

Provider of a radioactive-waste disposal services. The company offers offsite waste processing, disposal, transportation, and field services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GTS Duratek
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 10100 Old Columbia Road
  • Columbia, MD 21046
  • United States
+1 (410) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Duratek Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Duratek‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Duratek Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Duratek Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Duratek‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Duratek FAQs

  • When was Duratek founded?

    Duratek was founded in 1982.

  • Where is Duratek headquartered?

    Duratek is headquartered in Columbia, MD.

  • What is the size of Duratek?

    Duratek has 1,240 total employees.

  • What industry is Duratek in?

    Duratek’s primary industry is Environmental Services (B2B).

  • Is Duratek a private or public company?

    Duratek is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Duratek?

    The current valuation of Duratek is 00000.

  • What is Duratek’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Duratek is 00000.

  • How much funding has Duratek raised over time?

    Duratek has raised $175M.

  • Who are Duratek’s investors?

    The Carlyle Group has invested in Duratek.

  • When was Duratek acquired?

    Duratek was acquired on 07-Jun-2006.

  • Who acquired Duratek?

    Duratek was acquired by EnergySolutions.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »