Hamwells Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.35M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

Hamwells General Information

Description

Developer of sustainable shower systems created to provide comfortable showers along with a more water-efficient planet. The company's shower systems are standing showers that can provide massages and also saves water by recirculating and recycling it for reuse by sucking it back up into the shower and then filters, mixes with water from the mains and then shoots through with UV light, thus allowing consumers to avoid unnecessary wastage of water.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Crystal Shower
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Household Appliances
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Primary Office
  • Pelgrimsstraat 3
  • 3029 BH Rotterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 085 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hamwells Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC 03-Oct-2016 $1.35M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2016 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC $1.18M $1.18M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2014 Completed Startup
To view Hamwells’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Hamwells Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Howan Lau Chief Operating Officer
Eric Van Duin Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
To view Hamwells’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Hamwells Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Eric Van Duin Hamwells Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Hamwells’s complete board members history, request access »

Hamwells Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hamwells Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Oost NL Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rob Oudman Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Decelera Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EIT Climate-KIC Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Hamwells’s complete investors history, request access »