Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

HSS Hire Group

HSS Hire Group
1957 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
HSS STOCK SYMBOL
8 INVESTMENTS
$0.44 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

HSS Hire Group PLC operates in the United Kingdom based rental and leasing industry and is a leader in the equipment hire market. The Company's business focuses on supplying equipment and services to the fit-out, maintain and operate sectors of the market. Its operations are segmented into the following reportable segments: Rental and related revenue; and Services. Rental and related revenue comprises the rental income earned from owned tools and equipment. Services comprise the group's rehire business known as HSS OneCall and HSS Training. Its portfolio of brands includes HSS hire, HSS One Call, HSS Training, ABird Power Solutions and Apex Power Solutions.

Formerly Known As
Hire Service Shops
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Machinery (B2B)
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 76 Talbot Road
  • Old Trafford
  • Mitcham M16 0PQ
  • England, United Kingdom

+44 0345 000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore HSS Hire Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

HSS Hire Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.35 - $0.55 $74.8M $0.43 $0.08 8.56K 170M

HSS Hire Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 349,633 358,828 354,377 479,524
Revenue 425,543 430,396 391,445 462,616
EBITDA 67,575 66,898 (34,896) 68,415
Net Income 13,853 (5,894) (102,905) (23,391)
Total Assets 489,407 556,483 580,368 598,225
Total Debt 239,126 300,647 309,795 281,217
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

HSS Hire Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore HSS Hire Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

HSS Hire Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 00000000 Corporation Newton-le-Willows, United Kingdom 0000 000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

HSS Hire Group Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 0000 11-May-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services 00000 000000
0000 0000000000 01-Apr-2014 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000000
00000000 000 25-Nov-2013 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000000
00 000000000 02-Jul-2013 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000000
ABIRD 31-Oct-2012 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services 00000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

HSS Hire Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 000000000 02-Jul-2013 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

HSS Hire Group Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
All Seasons Hire Other Commercial Services Andover, United Kingdom 2006
00000000 000 Other Commercial Services Peterborough, United Kingdom 0000
00000 0000 0000000 Other Commercial Services Portlaoise, Ireland 0000
00 0000 & 00000 Other Commercial Services Hurn, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

HSS Hire Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore HSS Hire Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

HSS Hire Group Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Steve Ashmore Group Chief Executive Officer
Paul Quested Chief Financial Officer
Douglas Robertson Independent Non-ExecutiveDirector
Aaron Burt Corporate Development Manager & Head of Commercial Finance
Alan Peterson Non-Executive Chairman

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

HSS Hire Group Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 00000000 HSS Hire Group Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Independent Non-Executive Director 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000 Exponent Private Equity Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »