Stiga Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1934

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 600

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 1

Stiga General Information

Description

Manufacturer of lawn mowers and a range of powered garden equipment. The company's product portfolio includes front mowers, lawn tractors, robots, hedge trimmers, chainsaws, complementary products, snow throwers and also offers various spare parts for all gardening works all over the world.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GGP ITALY SPA, Firma Fabriksprodukter, Global Garden Products
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Household Appliances
Other Industries
Other Hardware
Corporate Office
  • Via del Lavoro, 6
  • 31033 Castelfranco Veneto
  • Italy
+39 0423 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Stiga Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stiga‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stiga Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of lawn mowers and a range of powered garden equipment. The company's product portfolio includes front mowe
Household Appliances
Castelfranco Veneto, Italy
600 As of 2023
00000
00000000000 00000

000000

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
000000000 (000)
Castelfranco Veneto, Italy
000000000000

000000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repreh
000000000000 00000
Ense-Parsit, Germany
0000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Stiga Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CastelGarden Formerly PE-Backed Castelfranco Veneto, Italy 000000000000
Kettler (Germany) Formerly PE-Backed Ense-Parsit, Germany 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Stiga Patents

Stiga Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-4338571-A2 Handle for a device for the maintenance of land Pending 15-Sep-2022 0000000000
EP-4338570-A1 Handle of the extensible type and device for the maintenance of land comprising such a handle Pending 15-Sep-2022 0000000000 00
EP-4338569-A2 Device for the maintenance of land Pending 15-Sep-2022 0000000000 0
EP-4335972-A1 Snow thrower and use thereof Pending 08-Sep-2022 000000000 00
EP-4298891-A2 Safety system for a land maintenance device Pending 30-Jun-2022 A01D75/28 00
To view Stiga’s complete patent history, request access »

Stiga Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sean Robinson Chief Executive Officer
Roberto Lucernoni Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Stiga Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000000 Stiga Non-Executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Stiga Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Stiga Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stiga‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stiga Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
CastelGarden 01-Jan-2000 0000000000 Machinery (B2B)
To view Stiga’s complete investments history, request access »

Stiga Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CastelGarden Machinery (B2B) Castelfranco Veneto, Italy 0000
To view Stiga’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Stiga FAQs

  • When was Stiga founded?

    Stiga was founded in 1934.

  • Who is the CEO of Stiga?

    Sean Robinson is the CEO of Stiga.

  • Where is Stiga headquartered?

    Stiga is headquartered in Castelfranco Veneto, Italy.

  • What is the size of Stiga?

    Stiga has 600 total employees.

  • What industry is Stiga in?

    Stiga’s primary industry is Household Appliances.

  • Is Stiga a private or public company?

    Stiga is a Private company.

  • What is Stiga’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Stiga is 00000.

  • How much funding has Stiga raised over time?

    Stiga has raised $371M.

  • Who are Stiga’s investors?

    NatWest Group, SLR Investment BDC, BNP Paribas, Credit Agricole, and Intesa Sanpaolo are 5 of 8 investors who have invested in Stiga.

  • Who are Stiga’s competitors?

    CastelGarden and Kettler (Germany) are competitors of Stiga.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »