Mehiläinen Overview

  • Founded
  • 1909
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 22,300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 21

Mehiläinen General Information

Description

Mehiläinen is a provider of health care and social services. The company operates medical centers, elderly care centers, mental health rehabilitation centers, occupational health centers and hospitals. It also provides dental, pediatrician, physiotherapy, occupational health care, cardiac examination, eye surgery, sports injury, laboratory and imaging services. It seeks to acquire other companies whose businesses can be integrated into its existing operations and also those that provide appraisal services for various industries. It was founded in 2001 and is headquartered in Helsinki, Finland.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sairaalaosakeyhtiö Mehiläinen
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Primary Office
  • Pohjoinen Hesperiankatu 17 C
  • 00260 Helsinki
  • Finland
+358 010 0000000

Mehiläinen Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mehiläinen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mehiläinen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mehiläinen Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Mehiläinen is a provider of health care and social services. The company operates medical centers, elderly care centers,
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Helsinki, Finland
22,300 As of 2021
000000000 00

00000 00

la pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt moll
000000000000000000 00000000
Ballwin, MO
000 As of 0000
000000000000

000000 0

itation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehende
000000000000000000 00000000
Morgantown, WV
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mehiläinen Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Total Access Urgent Care Private Equity-Backed Ballwin, MO 000 000000000000
000000 0000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Morgantown, WV 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 00000 Corporation Glen Allen, VA 0000
00000000 000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Brentwood, TN 000 000000000000
0000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Towson, MD 000 00.00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

Mehiläinen Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Janne-Olli Järvenpää Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Herkko Soininen Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Gerald Loos MD Managing Director
Anssi Hartiala Managing Director, Private Healthcare
Harri Pomell Managing Director, Social Services
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mehiläinen Board Members (21)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000 Mehiläinen Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Mehiläinen Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000-0000 0ä00000ää Mehiläinen Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000 Mehiläinen Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 board members. Get the full list »

Mehiläinen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mehiläinen Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mehiläinen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mehiläinen Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 07-Dec-2021 0000000000 Elder and Disabled Care 000000 0ä
0000000 00000 11-Nov-2021 0000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services 000000 00
000000 000000 31-Aug-2021 0000000000 Elder and Disabled Care 000000 00
000000 00000 01-Jul-2021 0000000000 Holding Companies
Pe3 01-Jul-2021 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Mehiläinen Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Komppi Clinics/Outpatient Services Espoo, Finland 2015
00000ä0000 000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Turku, Finland 0000
0000000 000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services Fulda, Germany 0000
000 Other Commercial Services Gothenburg, Sweden 0000
000000 0000000 Elder and Disabled Care Kuopio, Finland 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 subsidiaries. Get the full list »