Ymatou Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D1

  • Investors
  • 14

Ymatou General Information

Description

Developer of an online cross-border e-commerce platform designed to facilitate independent overseas shopping. The company's platform focuses on connecting the global retail market with domestic consumption, as well as synchronizes quality products, trendiest lifestyles and cultural concepts all over the world, enabling consumers to shop from a wide range of oversees products online.

Contact Information

Website
www.ymatou.com
Formerly Known As
Shanghai Yihuijia Network Technology Co., Ltd.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Corporate Office
  • 13th Floor, Building 11
  • No. 31-33, Lane 299, Wenshui Road, Jing'an District
  • Shanghai
  • China
+86 021 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ymatou Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series D1) 09-Mar-2021 00000 Completed Profitable
6. Angel (individual) 13-Jul-2020 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 13-Jan-2020 00000 Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 14-Nov-2017 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 26-Jan-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2014 $786K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 12-Dec-2011 $786K $786K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Ymatou’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ymatou Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an online cross-border e-commerce platform designed to facilitate independent overseas shopping. The compan
Internet Retail
Shanghai, China
00000
00000000000 00000

000000

nsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum d
00000000 000000
Istanbul, Turkey
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000.00 0000-00-00
0000000 0000 00.000

00.000

onsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
00000000 000000
Beijing, China
000000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ymatou Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Trendyol Private Equity-Backed Istanbul, Turkey 0000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
JD.com Formerly VC-backed Beijing, China 000000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Flipkart Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 00000 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
Vipshop Corporate Backed or Acquired Guangzhou, China 00000 000000 000000 - 000 000000
JD Health Formerly VC-backed Beijing, China 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Ymatou Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bibo Zeng Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Chunyan Fan Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Feipeng Zhang Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Hua Cai Co-Founder
To view Ymatou’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Ymatou Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
CGP Investment Fund of Funds Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Parkway Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Qi Chen Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
WeiVC Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alumni Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »

Ymatou FAQs

  • When was Ymatou founded?

    Ymatou was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the founder of Ymatou?

    Bibo Zeng, Chunyan Fan, Feipeng Zhang, and Hua Cai are the founders of Ymatou.

  • Who is the CEO of Ymatou?

    Bibo Zeng is the CEO of Ymatou.

  • Where is Ymatou headquartered?

    Ymatou is headquartered in Shanghai, China.

  • What industry is Ymatou in?

    Ymatou’s primary industry is Internet Retail.

  • Is Ymatou a private or public company?

    Ymatou is a Private company.

  • What is Ymatou’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ymatou is 00000.

  • How much funding has Ymatou raised over time?

    Ymatou has raised $215M.

  • Who are Ymatou’s investors?

    CGP Investment, Parkway Venture Capital, Qi Chen, WeiVC, and Alumni Ventures are 5 of 14 investors who have invested in Ymatou.

  • Who are Ymatou’s competitors?

    Trendyol, JD.com, Flipkart, Vipshop, and JD Health are some of the 13 competitors of Ymatou.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »