PolyFirst Packaging Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 120

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

PolyFirst Packaging General Information

Description

Producers of specialty plastic bags and flexible packaging. The company's specialty plastic bags and flexible packaging are produced in its 67,000 square feet facility which offers state-of- the-art onsite printing and extruding capabilities, enabling clients to receive a wide variety of customized plastic bags to fit every client's needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Advanced Bag
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2261 Innovation Way
  • Hartford, WI 53027
  • United States
+1 (262) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PolyFirst Packaging Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PolyFirst Packaging‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PolyFirst Packaging Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producers of specialty plastic bags and flexible packaging. The company's specialty plastic bags and flexible packaging
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Hartford, WI
120 As of 2017
000000000000

000000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt u
0000000 0000000000 0
Allendale, MI
000000000000

00000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
0000000000 00000000
Flowood, MS
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PolyFirst Packaging Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Polymer Film and Bag Private Equity-Backed Allendale, MI 000000000000
Delta Packaging and Supply Corporate Backed or Acquired Flowood, MS 00 000000&0
PPC Flexible Packaging Private Equity-Backed Buffalo Grove, IL 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Preferred Packaging (Containers and Packaging) Private Equity-Backed Norcross, GA 0 000000000000
Associated Sales and Bag Formerly PE-Backed Milwaukee, WI 000 000000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

PolyFirst Packaging Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
King Coles Co-Founder & President
Andrew Garni Co-Founder, Chief Financial Officer, Partner & Principal
Dave Corey Chief Operating Officer & Plant Manager
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

PolyFirst Packaging Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PolyFirst Packaging Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Qualified Innovation 06-Sep-2012 0000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging
To view PolyFirst Packaging’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

PolyFirst Packaging FAQs

  • When was PolyFirst Packaging founded?

    PolyFirst Packaging was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of PolyFirst Packaging?

    King Coles and Andrew Garni are the founders of PolyFirst Packaging.

  • Where is PolyFirst Packaging headquartered?

    PolyFirst Packaging is headquartered in Hartford, WI.

  • What is the size of PolyFirst Packaging?

    PolyFirst Packaging has 120 total employees.

  • What industry is PolyFirst Packaging in?

    PolyFirst Packaging’s primary industry is Plastic Containers and Packaging.

  • Is PolyFirst Packaging a private or public company?

    PolyFirst Packaging is a Private company.

  • What is PolyFirst Packaging’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for PolyFirst Packaging is 000000.

  • Who are PolyFirst Packaging’s competitors?

    Polymer Film and Bag, Delta Packaging and Supply, PPC Flexible Packaging, Preferred Packaging (Containers and Packaging), and Associated Sales and Bag are some of the 7 competitors of PolyFirst Packaging.

  • When was PolyFirst Packaging acquired?

    PolyFirst Packaging was acquired on 05-Sep-2017.

  • Who acquired PolyFirst Packaging?

    PolyFirst Packaging was acquired by ProAmpac.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »