WH Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1958

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 107,000

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 00288

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5

  • Share Price
  • $0.70

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

WH Group General Information

Description

WH Group, listed on the Hong Kong exchange, is a holding company and the world's largest vertically integrated producer of pork and related packaged meat products. Its revenue is mainly derived from activities undertaken by its China and U.S. operations, which are respectively via 70.3% owned Henan Shuanghui Investment & Development Co., or Shanghui, and wholly owned Smithfield Foods Inc. In the U.S. its key packaged meats brands, in which it has an 8% market share, include Nathan's hot dogs, Armour, John Morrell, and Curly's, while in China, products are mainly under the Shuanghui brand, where it also has a 32% market share. We expect the company's operating profit to be split almost equally between the U.S. and China going forward with a small contribution from Europe.

Contact Information

Website
wh-group.com
Formerly Known As
Shuanghui International, Luohe Meat Products Processing United Factory, Luohe Cold Storage
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Distributors/Wholesale
Stock Exchange
HKG
Primary Office
  • RM 7602B-7604A, International Commerce Centre
  • 1 Austin Road
  • Hong Kong
  • Hong Kong
+852 2922 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WH Group Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.70 $0.70 $0.55 - $0.88 $9B 12.8B 22.1M $0.08

WH Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 9,973,562 9,973,562 14,883,659 18,970,017
Revenue 27,293,000 27,293,000 25,589,000 24,103,000
EBITDA 2,483,000 2,483,000 2,072,000 2,758,000
Net Income 1,068,000 1,068,000 828,000 1,465,000
Total Assets 19,411,000 19,411,000 18,715,000 17,282,000
Total Debt 4,501,000 4,501,000 3,158,000 3,557,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

WH Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WH Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WH Group Patents

WH Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20050246216-A1 Systems and methods for managing information at various levels Abandoned 14-Apr-2004 000000000 00
EP-1110480-A1 Support system Withdrawn 10-Nov-1999 000000000 0

WH Group Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Guo Lijun Chief Executive Officer
Lui Songtao Co-Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Glenn Nunziata Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of Smithfield's
Zhijun Yang Managing Director
Lee Conway Kong Wai Independent Non-executive Director
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

WH Group Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 000 000 000 WH Group Independent Non-executive Director 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 WH Group Vice Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

WH Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WH Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WH Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WH Group Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00 23-Jan-2018 0000000000 Food Products
000000 00 28-Jul-2017 000000000 Food Products
0000000000 00 26-Sep-2013 0000000000 00.00 Food Products 000 0000
000000 000000 02-Jun-2013 0000000000 00000 Food Products
Rotary Vortex (5 Meat Processing Businesses) 10-Jul-2012 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Food Products
To view WH Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

WH Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Henan Shuanghui Investment and Development Food Products Luohe City, China 1998
000000 000000000 Food Products Hermosillo, Mexico 0000
0000000000 00000 Food Products Smithfield, VA 0000
To view WH Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

WH Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00 23-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00 00000
Animex K4 28-Jul-2017 Secondary Transaction - Private Completed
To view WH Group’s complete exits history, request access »