Onitelecom Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

Onitelecom General Information

Description

Provider of fixed-line internet and telecommunications services based in Lisboa, Portugal. The company specializes in offering secure communications and IT, data center, cloud and security services to businesses.

Contact Information

Website
www.oni.pt
Formerly Known As
E3G
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Avenida D. João II, Lote 1.16.01, 8º
  • Piso Parque das Nações
  • Lisbon, 1990-083
  • Portugal
+351 21 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Onitelecom Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Onitelecom‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Onitelecom Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carlos Pereira Chief Technology Officer & Head of Delivery
You’re viewing 1 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Onitelecom Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Onitelecom Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Onitelecom‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Onitelecom FAQs

  • When was Onitelecom founded?

    Onitelecom was founded in 1998.

  • Where is Onitelecom headquartered?

    Onitelecom is headquartered in Lisbon, Portugal.

  • What is the size of Onitelecom?

    Onitelecom has 300 total employees.

  • What industry is Onitelecom in?

    Onitelecom’s primary industry is Telecommunications Service Providers.

  • Is Onitelecom a private or public company?

    Onitelecom is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Onitelecom?

    The current valuation of Onitelecom is 000.00.

  • What is Onitelecom’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Onitelecom is 000000.

  • Who are Onitelecom’s investors?

    Altice, EDP Energias de Portugal, Kohlberg Kravis Roberts, MÁSMÓVIL Group, and Seven2 are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Onitelecom.

  • When was Onitelecom acquired?

    Onitelecom was acquired on 30-Mar-2021.

  • Who acquired Onitelecom?

    Onitelecom was acquired by Gigas Hosting.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »