Sofrilog Overview

  • Founded
  • 1947
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 2

Sofrilog General Information

Description

Provider of frozen food item logistic services committed to delivering its customers and agri-food professionals on a daily basis. The company specializes in temperature-driven logistics and transport, ensuring its clients meet their logistics challenges and increase the performance of their supply chain.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sofrino, Société Frigorifique de Normandie
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Primary Office
  • 58 Avenue Pierre Berthelot
  • 14000 Caen
  • France
+33 02 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sofrilog Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sofrilog‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sofrilog Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of frozen food item logistic services committed to delivering its customers and agri-food professionals on a da
Logistics
Caen, France
1,100 As of 2021
0000000 0000

000 0000

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua
000000000
Bonn, Germany
000000 As of 0000
00000000000

0000 000

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepte
000000000
Carson, CA
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sofrilog Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DHL International Corporate Backed or Acquired Bonn, Germany 000000 00000000000
0000 000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Carson, CA 000000000000
00000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Braintree, MA 00 0000 0000000 0000 0000
000000 0000000 000 Private Equity-Backed Chino, CA 00 000000000 -
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mississauga, Canada 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Sofrilog Patents

Sofrilog Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-2349536-A1 Handling unit for frozen sides of meat - has table on moving belt mounted on columns to transfer meat from vertical to horizontal Granted 29-Apr-1976 000000000 0

Sofrilog Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marc Blanchard President & Chairman of the Board
Rui Vaz Managing Director, General Manager & Board Member
Mathias Pelletier Financial Director
To view Sofrilog’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sofrilog Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000-000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Sofrilog President & Chairman of the Board 000 0000
To view Sofrilog’s complete board members history, request access »

Sofrilog Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sofrilog Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sofrilog‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sofrilog Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 18-Jun-2019 0000000000 Logistics 0000 0000
Orly Gel 15-Dec-2014 Merger/Acquisition Logistics 000 000
To view Sofrilog’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »