Southern Commercial Bank Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1891

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 130

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Southern Commercial Bank General Information

Description

Provider of personal and business banking services. The company offers banking services including basic savings account, cash deposit, personal and business loan services and internet banking for recurring, fixed deposits and fund transfer.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Southern Commercial And Savings Bank
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Corporate Office
  • 5515 South Grand Boulevard
  • Saint Louis, MO 63111
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Southern Commercial Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Southern Commercial Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Southern Commercial Bank Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of personal and business banking services. The company offers banking services including basic savings account,
Regional Banks
Saint Louis, MO
130 As of 2014
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 0

ommodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
00000000 00000
Delafield, WI
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

em ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor inci
00000000 00000
Kansas City, MO
0000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Southern Commercial Bank Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Town Bank Corporate Backed or Acquired Delafield, WI 000000&0
Commerce Bank Corporate Backed or Acquired Kansas City, MO 0000 000000&0
Metairie Bank Private Debt Financed Metairie, LA 000 0000 000000000 0000
Tipton Latham Bank Corporation Tipton, MO
Horicon Bank Private Debt Financed Horicon, WI 000 0000 000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

Southern Commercial Bank Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vincent Coleman President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Southern Commercial Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Southern Commercial Bank FAQs

  • When was Southern Commercial Bank founded?

    Southern Commercial Bank was founded in 1891.

  • Who is the CEO of Southern Commercial Bank?

    Vincent Coleman is the CEO of Southern Commercial Bank.

  • Where is Southern Commercial Bank headquartered?

    Southern Commercial Bank is headquartered in Saint Louis, MO.

  • What is the size of Southern Commercial Bank?

    Southern Commercial Bank has 130 total employees.

  • What industry is Southern Commercial Bank in?

    Southern Commercial Bank’s primary industry is Regional Banks.

  • Is Southern Commercial Bank a private or public company?

    Southern Commercial Bank is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Southern Commercial Bank?

    The current valuation of Southern Commercial Bank is 000.00.

  • What is Southern Commercial Bank’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Southern Commercial Bank is 000000.

  • Who are Southern Commercial Bank’s competitors?

    Town Bank, Commerce Bank, Metairie Bank, Tipton Latham Bank, and Horicon Bank are some of the 26 competitors of Southern Commercial Bank.

  • When was Southern Commercial Bank acquired?

    Southern Commercial Bank was acquired on 24-Apr-2015.

  • Who acquired Southern Commercial Bank?

    Southern Commercial Bank was acquired by Midwest BankCentre.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »