Midwest BankCentre Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1906

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 299

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $35M

Midwest BankCentre General Information

Description

Operator of a community bank intended to invest capital profitably in the whole community. The company's services include mortgages, loans, insurance, fraud protection, and mobile payments, enabling customers to influence and advance the communities by empowering people, and businesses, and energizing neighborhoods.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lemay Bank & Trust Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Corporate Office
  • 2191 Lemay Ferry Road
  • Saint Louis, MO 63125
  • United States
+1 (314) 000-0000

Midwest BankCentre Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Midwest BankCentre Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Debt - General 06-Sep-2021 $35M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 07-Jun-2021 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 08-Oct-2015 $30M $30M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Midwest BankCentre’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Midwest BankCentre Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a community bank intended to invest capital profitably in the whole community. The company's services includ
Regional Banks
Saint Louis, MO
299 As of 2023
00000
000000000 00000

000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incidi
00000000 00000
Horicon, WI
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000

000000

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nul
00000000 00000
Rockland, MA
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Midwest BankCentre Competitors (54)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Horicon Bank Private Debt Financed Horicon, WI 000 0000 000000000 0000
Rockland Trust Corporation Rockland, MA 0000
bankESB Corporate Backed or Acquired Easthampton, MA 000 000000&0
Macatawa Bank Corporation Holland, MI 000 0000 00000000 0000
Capital One Financial Corporate Backed or Acquired McLean, VA 00000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 54 competitors. Get the full list »

Midwest BankCentre Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Watson Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Orvin Kimbrough Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Marsha Benney Chief Risk Officer, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
Stephanie Grise Chief Strategy Officer & Executive Vice President
Kelvin Taylor Chief Information Officer & Managing Partner, Rising Analytics
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Midwest BankCentre Board Members (25)

Name Representing Role Since
Amy Stone Self Board Member 000 0000
Brian Humes Midwest BankCentre Board Member 000 0000
Cheryl Walker Self Board Member 000 0000
David Mason Midwest BankCentre Board Member 000 0000
Gerald Scheidegger Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 board members. Get the full list »

Midwest BankCentre Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Midwest BankCentre Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Taylored Analytics 21-Oct-2020 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
Bremen Bank & Trust 15-Jul-2016 0000000000 0000 National Banks 00000 000
Southern Commercial Bank 24-Apr-2015 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Regional Banks 00000 000
To view Midwest BankCentre’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »