The Financial Times Overview

  • Founded
  • 1888
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,306
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 19

The Financial Times General Information

Description

Publisher of business and financial news created to provide information about the asset management industry. The company's daily newspaper is focused in the provision of news, comment, data and analysis for the global business community, enabling readers to gain knowledge on trading policies, stocks and financial market.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
London Financial Guide
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Nikkei
Primary Office
  • Number One Southwark Bridge
  • London SE1 9HL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Financial Times Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Financial Times‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Financial Times Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Publisher of business and financial news created to provide information about the asset management industry. The company
Publishing
London, United Kingdom
1,306 As of 2016
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

it, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Nicosia, Cyprus
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cul
00000000000 00000000 (000)
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Financial Times Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Investing.com Formerly Angel backed Nicosia, Cyprus 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
000 0000 000000 00 Corporation New York, NY 00000
00000000'0 0000000 Private Debt Financed Los Angeles, CA 000 000000000 -
000 000000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

The Financial Times Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Ridding Chief Executive Officer & Director
James Lund Chief Financial Officer
Tod Sedgwick Managing Director, Financial Times Energy
Finola McDonnell Chief Communications and Marketing Officer
Lionel Barber Editor
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Financial Times Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 The Financial Times Chairman 000 0000
To view The Financial Times’s complete board members history, request access »

The Financial Times Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Financial Times Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Financial Times‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Financial Times Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00 000000 15-Aug-2019 00000 00000 00 Publishing 0000 0000000
000 0000 000 05-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Publishing 00000 000
000000000 00000000 01-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000000
000000 00 01-Jun-2017 00000 0000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
TIM Group 24-May-2017 Buyout/LBO Other Information Technology
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

The Financial Times Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
The Alpha Grid Media Movies, Music and Entertainment London, United Kingdom 2012
000000000 00000000 Other Commercial Services London, United Kingdom 0000
000000000 Publishing New York, NY 0000
000 0000 000 Publishing Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000
0000-000000000000 Human Capital Services London, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

The Financial Times Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 08-Aug-2006 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000 000000000 0000
00000000.000 00000 23-Feb-2005 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 8 buyers
000000000 00000 00 21-Feb-2000 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
The Economist Group 01-Jan-1928 Merger/Acquisition Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view The Financial Times’s complete exits history, request access »