Acuris Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 12

Acuris General Information

Description

Provider of global financial information services. The company offers specialist news such as merger and acquisition (M&A) and business intelligence information, research, analysis and data on financial markets for the advisory, corporate and financial communities.

Contact Information

Website
www.acuris.com
Formerly Known As
Margarmarket Group, Mergermarket
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 10 Queen Street Place
  • London EC4R 1BE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Acuris Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acuris‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acuris Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of global financial information services. The company offers specialist news such as merger and acquisition (M&
Media and Information Services (B2B)
London, United Kingdom
1,500 As of 2019
00.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.00

00000

lore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui off
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Madrid, Spain
00 As of 0000
000000000000

00000000

tur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad m
00000 0000000000 00000000
Fountain Hills, AZ
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Acuris Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
WebFG Private Equity-Backed Madrid, Spain 00 000000000000
0000000000 Corporation Fountain Hills, AZ 00
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 00000 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Acuris Executive Team (75)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ross Heritage Chief Technology Officer
Marc Katz Managing Director, Americas
Simon Anam Managing Director, Asia-Pacific
Angus McIntosh Managing Director, EMEA
Erik Wickman Managing Director, Remark
You’re viewing 5 of 75 executive team members. Get the full list »

Acuris Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Acuris Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acuris‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acuris Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000 20-Mar-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000000 00000000
00000000000 19-Jun-2018 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000000 00000000
000 00000 24-May-2017 0000000000 Other Information Technology 00000000 00000000
0000000000 05-Jan-2016 0000000000 Publishing 00000000 00000000
C6 Intelligence Information Systems 12-Nov-2015 Buyout/LBO Other IT Services 00000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Acuris Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Blackpeak Group Other Service Provider Type Hong Kong, Hong Kong 2011
00000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) New York, NY 0000
000000 00000000 Asset Management Ridgefield, CT 0000
00000000 Other Financial Services New York, NY 0000
000 00000 Other Information Technology London, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Acuris Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 01-Sep-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
To view Acuris’s complete exits history, request access »