Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

TIM Group

TIM Group
2002 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
51-200 EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
$7.36M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of an end-to-end trade ideas network designed to offer investment recommendations. The company's end-to-end trade ideas platform analyses trade idea performance and offers tools to facilitate regulatory compliance, enabling equity sell-side contributors to earn incremental revenue.

Website:
Formerly Known As
YouDevise
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Information Technology
Other Industries
Financial Software
Database Software
Primary Office
7th Floor, One Aldgate
London EC3N 1RE
England

+44 (0)20 7553 5000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore TIM Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

TIM Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Buyout/LBO (Add-on) 24-May-2017 $7.36M Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 19-May-2017 00000 00.000 0000 Completed Product Development
4. Later Stage VC 09-Jan-2015 000.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 31-Oct-2014 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General 05-Nov-2012 $2.4M $3.92M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 03-Jun-2011 $1.52M $1.52M $17.7M Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

TIM Group Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Ordinary A 00,000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary B5 0,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary B4 00,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary B3 0,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary B2 000,000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary B1 486 $25.85 $25.85 1x $25.85 0.03%
Ordinary B 25,178 $12.93 $12.93 1x $12.93 1.3%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

TIM Group Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Richard Koppel Ph.D Board Member, Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Rob Bernstein Chief Financial Officer
Jeffrey Fredrick Chief Technology Officer and Head of Product
Colin Berthoud Board Member, Founding Partner and Secretary
Vivek Badiani Director, Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

TIM Group Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Andrew Golomb TIM Group Board Member 000 0000
Colin Berthoud TIM Group Board Member, Founding Partner and Secretary 000 0000
Jack Jeffery Self Board Member 000 0000
Richard Koppel Ph.D TIM Group Board Member, Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 4 of 9 board members. Get the full list »