Relay Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 12

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 235

  • Portfolio
  • 51

  • Exits
  • 104

Exits

Relay Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2008, Relay Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Toronto, Canada. The firm seeks to invest in urban tech, proptech, fintech, sports tech sectors.

Business Details

Website
relay.vc
Formerly Known As
BlackBerry Partners Fund
Year Founded
2008
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Alberta Venture Capital Association (ABVCA)
Canadian Venture Capital and Private Equity (CVCPE)
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 446 Spadina Road
  • Suite 303
  • Toronto, Ontario M5P 3M2
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Relay Ventures Investments & Acquisitions (235)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Eirene 03-Apr-2024 Seed Round 00.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Alt Sports Data 02-Feb-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Friendlier 12-Dec-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Other Containers and Packaging Generating Revenue
Woveo 11-Dec-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Promise Robotics 01-Nov-2023 00000 00000 0000 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue
Veecle 16-Oct-2023 0000 00000 Automotive Generating Revenue
BrandGuard 04-Oct-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Train 25-May-2023 0000 00000 00.00 Application Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000
GoodBuy Gear 24-May-2023 Later Stage VC 0000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
Cookin 03-Mar-2023 Early Stage VC 000.00 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Generating Revenue 0000 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 235 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Relay Ventures Exits (104)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Playmaker Capital 06-Feb-2024 Merger/Acquisition 00000
Influitive 12-Jan-2024 000000000000000000
Bird Canada 03-Jan-2023 000000000000000000 000.00
Revelo Bikes 01-Dec-2022 000000000 00000000
Galxyz 01-Nov-2022 000000000 00000000
Nymi 12-Apr-2022 0000000000
Automat Technologies 13-Jan-2022 000000000000000000
Gaia (Recreational Goods) 29-Dec-2021 000 00 00000000
Circle Media (Electronics (B2C)) 09-Dec-2021 Merger/Acquisition
ecobee 01-Dec-2021 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 104 exits. Get the full list »

Relay Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Relay Ventures Management, Team & Partners (63)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jeannette Wiltse Partner & Chief Financial Officer Toronto, Canada
Kevin Talbot Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Toronto, Canada
Alex Baker Managing Partner 00 0 0 Toronto, Canada
John Albright Founding Partner 00 0 0 Toronto, Canada
Horace Dediu Partner & Chief Market Strategist Toronto, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 63 team members. Get the full list »

Relay Ventures FAQs

  • What is Relay Ventures?

    Founded in 2008, Relay Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Toronto, Canada.

  • When was Relay Ventures founded?

    Relay Ventures was founded in 2008.

  • Who is the founder of Relay Ventures?

    Kevin Talbot and John Albright are the founders of Relay Ventures.

  • Where is Relay Ventures headquartered?

    Relay Ventures is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

  • What is Relay Ventures's total asset value?

    Relay Ventures has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Relay Ventures made?

    Relay Ventures has made 235 investments.

  • What has Relay Ventures invested in?

    Relay Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Eirene, Alt Sports Data, and Friendlier within the Services (B2C Non-Financial), Media and Information Services (B2B), and Containers and Packaging industries.

  • What has Relay Ventures invested in recently?

    Relay Ventures's latest investment was on 03-Apr-2024 in Eirene, a company within the Services (B2C Non-Financial) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »