FirstCoverage Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

FirstCoverage General Information

Description

Provider of a Web-based platform for institutional investment companies. The company provides the global financial markets with software based tools developed to increase efficiencies and communication within the investment management process.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
iSequent
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 260 Franklin Street
  • Suite 900
  • Boston, MA 02110
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FirstCoverage Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 15-Mar-2011 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 05-Nov-2010 00000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 04-Jun-2008 $9M $14M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Nov-2006 $5M $5M 0000 Completed Product Development
To view FirstCoverage’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

FirstCoverage Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B Convertible 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series B Special Voting 00 00.000000
Series A Convertible 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A Special Voting 1,951,825 $0.000010
Common Special Voting 9,291,450 $0.000010
To view FirstCoverage’s complete cap table history, request access »

FirstCoverage Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a Web-based platform for institutional investment companies. The company provides the global financial marke
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Boston, MA
3 As of 2010
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000

iscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ven
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Madrid, Spain
00 As of 0000
000000000000

0000000

tetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
000000000 00000000
San Mateo, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000 - 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

FirstCoverage Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
WebFG Private Equity-Backed Madrid, Spain 00 000000000000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 00 0000 000000000 - 0000
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Malmö, Sweden 000 000000000000
To view FirstCoverage’s complete competitors history, request access »

FirstCoverage Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FirstCoverage Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Commonwealth Capital Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GrandBanks Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hero Ventures (Canada) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JLA Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view FirstCoverage’s complete investors history, request access »