Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

JLA Ventures

JLA Ventures?uq=w9if130k
VC INVESTOR TYPE
Inactive STATUS
44 INVESTMENTS
5 PORTFOLIO
29 EXITS
Description

JLA Ventures is a venture capital firm that invests in the software-as-a-service, digital media, and mobile applications and services sectors. In October 2010, JLA Ventures and RBC Venture Partners have merged under the name Blackberry Partners Fund. The firm then rebranded as Relay Ventures in 2012.

Formerly Known As
J.L. Albright Venture Partners
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged
Year Founded
1996
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 215
  • Toronto, Ontario M5J 2S1
  • Canada

JLA Ventures Investments (44)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
inPowered 28-Sep-2010 Later Stage VC 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
000000000 19-Aug-2010 00000 00000 000 Hotels and Resorts Product Development 00000 000000000
000000 20-Jan-2010 00000 00000 000.00 Electronics (B2C) Startup 000000 000000
00000000 (00000000 22-Jul-2009 0000000000 00000 Publishing Profitable 0000 00000000
000000000 00000 13-Jul-2009 00000 00000 0000 Application Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
000000000 15-Dec-2008 00000 00000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 00000
00000000 00000 05-Nov-2008 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Profitable 000000 000000
0000000 21-Oct-2008 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Startup
FirstCoverage 04-Jun-2008 Early Stage VC 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
QuickPlay Media 20-Sep-2007 Later Stage VC 0000 Application Software Startup 0000 00000000
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore JLA Ventures’s full profile, request a free trial.

JLA Ventures Exits (29)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Ziplocal 22-Aug-2017 Buyout/LBO Completed
000000000 02-Mar-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000 00000000 00000
00000000000 23-Mar-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
000000 24-Apr-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000
000000000 06-Aug-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
000000000 00000 09-Jul-2012 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 20-Apr-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 0000000
0000000000000 15-Mar-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000
PlanetEye 19-Aug-2010 Merger/Acquisition Completed
Nstein Technologies 22-Feb-2010 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »