Cardtronics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,027
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CATM
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 29
  • Share Price
  • $38.88
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Cardtronics General Information

Description

Cardtronics PLC is a U.S.-based company that provides automated consumer financial services through its network of automated teller machines and financial services kiosks. Products and services provided by the company include ATM and kiosk monitoring and maintenance, cash management, customer service, transaction processing, and settlement services. The company primarily generates revenue from fees charged to cardholders, as well as cardholders' financial institutions, for using the company's devices. The company also earns revenue from other services, such as foreign exchange transaction, advertising, and other transaction-based fees.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cardtronics Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 2050 West Sam Houston Parkway South
  • Suite 1300
  • Houston, TX 77042
  • United States
+1 (832) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cardtronics Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$38.88 $38.86 $16.67 - $42.09 $1.76B 45.3M 489K $0.43

Cardtronics Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 2,277,655 2,277,655 2,812,656 1,994,059
Revenue 1,093,999 1,093,999 1,349,405 1,345,243
EBITDA 221,770 221,770 271,328 228,652
Net Income 19,144 19,144 48,274 3,676
Total Assets 1,831,445 1,831,445 1,763,958 1,787,344
Total Debt 853,543 853,543 829,351 818,485
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Cardtronics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cardtronics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cardtronics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Cardtronics PLC is a U.S.-based company that provides automated consumer financial services through its network of autom
Other Financial Services
Houston, TX
2,027 As of 2020
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
00000 000000000 00000000
Leawood, KS
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000

0000000

um dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qu
00000000 0000000
Denver, CO
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cardtronics Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Euronet Worldwide Formerly PE-Backed Leawood, KS 0000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
0000000 00000 Corporation Denver, CO 00000 00000000
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Dallas, TX 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Cardtronics Executive Team (46)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Edward West Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Gary Ferrera Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Paul Gullo Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Stuart Mackinnon Chief Information Officer & Executive Vice President
Paul Wilmore Chief Marketing Officer, Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 46 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cardtronics Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Cardtronics Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Cardtronics Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

Cardtronics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cardtronics Investments & Acquisitions (29)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000 0000000 31-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Financial Services 000000 000000000
00000000000 000000 06-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Other Hardware 000000 000000000
00000 0000 (0000 0 02-May-2016 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 000000 000000000
00000000 0000 0000 01-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 000000 000000000
Sunwin Services Group (2010) 03-Nov-2014 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Security Services (B2B) 000000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Cardtronics Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Spark ATM Systems Other Financial Services Cape Town, South Africa 2005
0000000000000 Communication Software New York, NY 0000
00000 000000000 Other Commercial Services Portland, OR 0000
0000 0000000 Machinery (B2B) Hatfield, United Kingdom 0000
00000000000 000000 Other Hardware Calgary, Canada 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »