Infinera Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,261
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • INFN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $8.50
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Infinera General Information

Description

Infinera Corp is an optical transport equipment provider serving a wide range of customers, including communication services providers, Internet content providers, colocation providers, cable MSO, subsea fiber operators, and wholesale/terrestrial network operators. Geographically the company earns maximum revenue from the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Zepton Networks
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Components
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 140 Caspian Court
  • Sunnyvale, CA 94089
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Infinera Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$8.50 $8.42 $3.68 - $9.25 $1.64B 193M 2.11M -$1.43

Infinera Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 1,571,503 1,751,957 513,891 830,865
Revenue 1,386,638 1,298,865 943,379 740,739
EBITDA (113,043) (233,313) (94,835) (119,250)
Net Income (263,393) (386,618) (214,295) (194,506)
Total Assets 1,571,467 1,628,338 1,801,270 1,117,670
Total Debt 629,761 441,441 465,185 144,928
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Infinera Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Infinera‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Infinera Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Infinera‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Infinera Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Infinera Corp is an optical transport equipment provider serving a wide range of customers, including communication serv
Electronic Components
Sunnyvale, CA
3,261 As of 2019
00000
00000000 00000

0000000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
00000000 00000000000000 000000000
Sunnyvale, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

000000

ur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mi
00000 00000000000000 000 0000000000
Huntsville, AL
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Infinera Competitors (40)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Chelsio Communications Private Equity-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000 Corporation Huntsville, AL 0000
00000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Bangalore, India 000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Lannion, France 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 00000000 Corporation Austin, TX 000
You’re viewing 5 of 40 competitors. Get the full list »

Infinera Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Fred Kish Ph.D Senior Vice President, Optical Integrated Circuit Group
Minoo Mortazavi Senior Vice President, Systems Manufacturing and Global Materials
Nancy Erba Chief Financial Officer, Finance
David Heard Chief Operating Officer
David Welch Ph.D Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Infinera Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
Amy Rice Self Board Member 000 0000
David Welch Ph.D Infinera Founder & Board Member 000 0000
George Riedel Infinera Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Gregory Dougherty Self Board Member 000 0000
Kambiz Hooshmand Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

Infinera Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Infinera Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 01-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Connectivity Products 000000 000000
00000 20-Sep-2016 000000000 000.00 Fiberoptic Equipment
000000000 20-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers 000000 000000
Little Optics 15-Feb-2007 Merger/Acquisition Electrical Equipment 00000 00000 00.0
To view Infinera’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Infinera Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Connectivity Products Munich, Germany 0000
To view Infinera’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Infinera Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 20-Sep-2016 000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000
To view Infinera’s complete exits history, request access »