Wieland Rolled Products Overview

  • Founded
  • 1961

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,700

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Wieland Rolled Products General Information

Description

Manufacturer and converter of copper and copper-alloy sheet, strip, foil, tube and fabricated components in North America. The company is primarily engaged in the processing of copper and copper-alloys, as well as reroll and form other metals such as stainless and carbon steel used in five primary end markets including building and construction, munitions, automotive, coinage, and electronics/electrical components.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Olin Brass
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 4801 Olympia Park Plaza
  • Suite 3500
  • Louisville, KY 40241
  • United States
+1 (502) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wieland Rolled Products Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wieland Rolled Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wieland Rolled Products Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer and converter of copper and copper-alloy sheet, strip, foil, tube and fabricated components in North Americ
Other Commercial Products
Louisville, KY
2,700 As of 2022
000000000

000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incidid
00000 0000000000 000
Ulm, Germany
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000 00

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad m
00000000 00000000
Cedar Rapids, IA
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wieland Rolled Products Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wieland Group Private Debt Financed Ulm, Germany 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000 0000000000 Corporation Cedar Rapids, IA
00000000 0000 & 00 Corporation Detroit, MI 00000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000 0000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Boucherville, Canada 0000 000.00 000000000000
To view Wieland Rolled Products’s complete competitors history, request access »

Wieland Rolled Products Patents

Wieland Rolled Products Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20140308538-A1 Surface treated aluminum foil for electronic circuits Inactive 15-Mar-2013 0000000000 0
EP-2499269-A1 Antitarnish, antimicrobial copper alloys and surfaces made from such alloys Inactive 10-Nov-2009 00000000
US-20110165013-A1 Antitarnish, antimicrobial copper alloys and surfaces made from such alloys Inactive 10-Nov-2009 00000000
CA-2710311-A1 Copper-nickel-silicon alloys Inactive 21-Dec-2007 00000000
EP-3158095-B1 Copper-nickel-silicon alloys Active 21-Dec-2007 C22C9/06
To view Wieland Rolled Products’s complete patent history, request access »

Wieland Rolled Products Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dale Taylor President
Marc Fine Vice President
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wieland Rolled Products Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wieland Rolled Products Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000-0000 000 01-Jul-1987 00000 0000 Distributors/Wholesale
To view Wieland Rolled Products’s complete investments history, request access »

Wieland Rolled Products Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000-0000 00000 01-Jul-1987 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Wieland Rolled Products’s complete exits history, request access »