DJO Global Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 11

DJO Global General Information

Description

Manufacturer of orthopedic devices designed to get and keep people moving. The company offers hot and cold therapy products, bone growth stimulators, vascular therapy systems, compression garments, electrical stimulators, and physical therapy products, enabling healthcare professionals, spine surgeons, primary care physicians, pain management specialists to experience a diverse range of orthopedic rehabilitation products to treat their patients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ReAble Therapeutics, Encore Orthopedics, Encore Medical, DonJoy, DJ Orthopedics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2900 Lake
  • Vista Drive
  • Lewisville, TX 75067
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DJO Global Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DJO Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DJO Global Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of orthopedic devices designed to get and keep people moving. The company offers hot and cold therapy produ
Therapeutic Devices
Lewisville, TX
5,000 As of 2019
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000 00

sse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
00000000000 0000000
Cirencester, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000

00000000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conse
00000000000 0000000
Holland, MI
0 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DJO Global Competitors (59)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Corin Group Private Equity-Backed Cirencester, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000000000
00000000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Holland, MI 0 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 0000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Kentwood, MI 000 000000000 -
00000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Belgrade, MT 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Luxembourg, Luxembourg 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 59 competitors. Get the full list »

DJO Global Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brady Shirley President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Stephen Murphy President, Sales and Marketing, International Commercial Business
Ben Berry Chief Financial Officer
Jeanine Kestler Executive Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer
Mike Peters Executive Vice President & Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

DJO Global Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000000 00000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 DJO Global Board Member 000 0000
0. 0000 0000000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

DJO Global Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DJO Global Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DJO Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DJO Global Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (00000 000 12-Nov-2020 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 00000 0000000
0000 28-Dec-2012 000000000000000000 Information Services (B2C) 000000 00000
0000000 0000000 04-Jan-2011 0000000000 000.00 Therapeutic Devices 0000000 00000000
000000 00000000000 03-Feb-2009 0000000000 00.00 Monitoring Equipment
DJO Global (Acquired 2007) 20-Nov-2007 Buyout/LBO 00.00 Therapeutic Devices
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

DJO Global Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bell-Horn Orthopedic Products Therapeutic Devices Vista, CA
000 0000000 Other Devices and Supplies Vista, CA
To view DJO Global’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

DJO Global Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 28-Dec-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 000000
To view DJO Global’s complete exits history, request access »