Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

MedShape

MedShape
2004 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
31-40 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$700K LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
3 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of orthopedic devices designed to monitor and develop soft tissue fixation and fracture management devices. The company's orthopedic devices operate as memory polyaryletheretherketone devices, including spinal cages and suture anchors for orthopedics, enabling surgeons to fuse bone to bone and soft tissue to bone by drilling a hole into the bone and inserting shape-changing polymer implants.

Formerly Known As
MedShape Merger Sub, MedShape Solutions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
1575 Northside Drive NorthWest
Suite 440
Atlanta, GA 30318
United States

+1 (404) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore MedShape’s full profile, request a free trial.

MedShape Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
15. Later Stage VC 21-Aug-2014 $700K 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
14. Later Stage VC 08-Oct-2013 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Later Stage VC 27-Feb-2013 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Debt - General 28-Feb-2012 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Grant 01-Jan-2012 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Grant 06-Sep-2011 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC 19-Jul-2011 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Accelerator/Incubator 28-Mar-2011 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 14-Dec-2010 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC 15-Sep-2009 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
5. Grant 01-Jan-2009 00000 00000 Completed Startup
4. Grant 01-Jan-2008 00000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 28-May-2007 00000 Completed Startup
2. Grant 01-Jan-2007 $100K $810K Completed Startup
1. Convertible Debt 18-Jul-2006 $810K $810K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

MedShape Investments & Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Date Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000 000000 27-Aug-2003 00000 00000 00 00.00 Database Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

MedShape Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Advanced Technology Development Center Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
In-Q-Tel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Georgia Tech VentureLab Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0

MedShape Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kurt Jacobus Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Douglas Pacaccio Co-Founder & Consultant
Timothy Nash Senior Vice President, Business Development
Doug Fee Vice President, Global Sales
Jack Griffis Vice President, Research & Development

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

MedShape Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Dennis Stripe Self Board Member 000 0000
Douglas Kohrs Self Board Member 000 0000
Gregory Dane Self Board Member 000 0000
Jack Blair Self Board Member 000 0000
Kenneth Gall Ph.D Self Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com