Cyprus Popular Bank Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1901

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 8,936

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 7

Cyprus Popular Bank General Information

Description

Provider of banking services based in Nicosia, Cyprus. The company offers retail banking services, commercial and investment banking services, wealth management services, including private banking and asset management services and international business banking services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Marfin Popular Bank
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
National Banks
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 22032
  • Nicosia, 1598
  • Cyprus

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cyprus Popular Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cyprus Popular Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cyprus Popular Bank Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kikis Lazarides Director
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cyprus Popular Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cyprus Popular Bank Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cyprus Popular Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cyprus Popular Bank Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Verso Bank 01-Jan-2010 000000000 Regional Banks
Verso Bank 01-Jan-2008 000000000 Regional Banks
Lombard Bank Malta 15-Oct-2007 000000000 National Banks
Marine Transport Bank 19-Mar-2007 0000000000 00000 International Banks
Bank of Cyprus 01-Jan-2007 Merger/Acquisition National Banks
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Cyprus Popular Bank Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Verso Bank 01-Jan-2010 000000000 Completed
  • 000000 0000000 000
Verso Bank 01-Jan-2008 000000000 Completed
  • 000000 0000000 000
Lombard Bank Malta 15-Oct-2007 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000000 0000000 000
Verso Bank 01-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 0000000 000
Expobank (Beograd) 01-Feb-2006 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Cyprus Popular Bank’s complete exits history, request access »

Cyprus Popular Bank FAQs

  • When was Cyprus Popular Bank founded?

    Cyprus Popular Bank was founded in 1901.

  • Where is Cyprus Popular Bank headquartered?

    Cyprus Popular Bank is headquartered in Nicosia, Cyprus.

  • What is the size of Cyprus Popular Bank?

    Cyprus Popular Bank has 8,936 total employees.

  • What industry is Cyprus Popular Bank in?

    Cyprus Popular Bank’s primary industry is National Banks.

  • Is Cyprus Popular Bank a private or public company?

    Cyprus Popular Bank is a Private company.

  • What is Cyprus Popular Bank’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cyprus Popular Bank is 000000.

  • How much funding has Cyprus Popular Bank raised over time?

    Cyprus Popular Bank has raised $333M.

  • Who are Cyprus Popular Bank’s investors?

    HSBC Holdings, Marfin Investment Group, and Toscafund Asset Management have invested in Cyprus Popular Bank.

  • When was Cyprus Popular Bank acquired?

    Cyprus Popular Bank was acquired on 26-Mar-2013.

  • Who acquired Cyprus Popular Bank?

    Cyprus Popular Bank was acquired by Piraeus Financial Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »